1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

comma before 'and' [serial comma]: Start..., take..., and be ready...

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Alexey Dmitriyev, Apr 3, 2012.

  1. Alexey Dmitriyev Junior Member

    Russian
    Should I use a comma in the following case? I think yes, but still want to know your opinion, guys) Thanks in advance.

    Sentence:
    Start creating a new life, take the initiative in your hands(,) and be ready for new positive changes!
     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    When I have three sets of five or more words and they're in a list, I use a comma before the last item. It's a kindness for the reader.
     
  3. cycloneviv

    cycloneviv Senior Member

    Perth, Western Australia
    English - Australia
    Different theories of English grammar (and different style guides) say that either a comma is required before "and" at the end of a list or it is incorrect. In other words, either way can be correct. Personally, I grew up learning that we do not use a comma before "and" in this context.

    You can read more about this in the many previous threads on the topic, which I found by typing comma before and into the Dictionary search box at the top of the page.

    Before and have comma (,) or no?
    comma before 'and'
    comma before 'and'
    comma before 'and'
    comma before and
    comma before and
    comma before and
    Comma before AND
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2012
  4. Alexey Dmitriyev Junior Member

    Russian
    Well, the thing is that I am not a native speaker and have read a bunch of literature on this topic (the so-called serial comma), but so many men, so many minds. As I see, there's no common opinion on this case. But, to be honest, I would still use one to detach 3 independent clauses. Any ideas? :)
     
  5. cycloneviv

    cycloneviv Senior Member

    Perth, Western Australia
    English - Australia
    No particular ideas, except that I would definitely not. :D You're not wrong, and neither am I. We just chose to follow different guidelines.

    I would say use it if you would like to. A large section of the English-reading public would agree with you. Another large section wouldn't write it that way, but we wouldn't be particularly bothered if you chose to follow the other camp. ;)
     
  6. Alexey Dmitriyev Junior Member

    Russian
    That's what I am always amazed at, being a Russian :)
     
  7. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    :thumbsup: This is all you need to know. All other rules and theories are hereby declared null and void.
     
  8. Alexey Dmitriyev Junior Member

    Russian
  9. cycloneviv

    cycloneviv Senior Member

    Perth, Western Australia
    English - Australia
    Which is exactly why I choose to let people follow their hearts on this. I can't be bothered being dragged into a (much debated and often heated) argument!
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2012

Share This Page