comma before 'both' [pronoun; absolute construction]

Discussion in 'English Only' started by gnihs, Jan 9, 2009.

  1. gnihs Junior Member

    China, Hong Kong
    China: Cantonese;Traditional Chinese
    From 1950 onwards, industrial use grew steadily to just over 1000 Km3, while domestic use rose more slowly to only 300 Km3, both far below the levels of consumption by agriculture.

    How can "both far below" follow at the end of the sentence with the extra information? Is "both far below" an adverb phrase? How can I apply this structure to add information?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Dimcl Senior Member

    British Columbia, Canada
    Canadian English
    I'm a little confused about what you're asking or what you mean by "How can "both far below" follow at the end of the sentence with the extra information?" What "extra information"? I also don't know what you mean by "How can I apply this structure to add information?"

    The sentence is grammatically correct and makes sense and I wonder if you could perhaps further explain your concern.
     
  3. gnihs Junior Member

    China, Hong Kong
    China: Cantonese;Traditional Chinese
    My concern is related to the grammatical aspect of the sentence. I use "extra information" for the words after the last comma of the sentence. Could you explain why the words are grammatical correct to add information to the sentence? I have this question because I seldom see sentences with such structure. Thanks
     
  4. gnihs Junior Member

    China, Hong Kong
    China: Cantonese;Traditional Chinese
    Is it understandable?
     
  5. Harry Batt

    Harry Batt Senior Member

    Minneapolis
    USA English
    It certainly is understandable to me. There is not much in English that you can't add to a sentence provided you show that it is separate. To do this simply add the comma, colon or semi-colon; and make sure that there is some relationship between the main topic and what you are adding on. See it illustrated in this nursery rhyme: Jack and Jill ran up the hill to fetch a pail of water; Jack came down and broke his crown while Jill came running after.

    Oh yes, welcome to the forum
     

Share This Page