comma before 'each' [pronoun]: global companies, each with a

Discussion in 'English Only' started by cacad, Jan 4, 2013.

  1. cacad New Member

    Hi, Is this sentence written properly?

    This company is composed of 3 individual companies, each concentrating on different business areas.
    A network of global companies, each with a profound knowledge of the industry.

    Thank you!
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    American English
    You need to ask a specific question, not something so general as "Is this sentence written properly," because we don't do proofreading. And we ask that you give your threads useful titles. I have changed it and would ask you to read our rules.

    I guess you're asking if the two commas are all right -- they are, but realize that your second example is not a sentence.

Share This Page