1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

comma before 'too' [adverb, end position]: little time to answer too.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by leetaicho, Feb 20, 2011.

  1. leetaicho Junior Member

    Mexican Spanish
    I've noted that sometimes there is a comma before the word 'too'. I am a little confused as to when to apply it.

    I understand we do not add it when we are just affirming agreement between two things or people concerning one specific condition.

    Example:

    -I like cake.
    -I like cake too.

    However, I am not sure if there is a rule about it when we are using 'too' as exchangeable with 'also'.

    Example:

    "I found the test very difficult. The questions were of higher-level than I thought they would be. There was very little time to answer too."

    Is that correct, or should a comma be placed before 'too'?

    Thanks for the help.
     
  2. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    This one is tricky, Leetaicho. If your sentence is short and the adverb "too" is a part of the clause, then you can generally leave it out. If the sentence is longer and "too" is added at the end, many people use the comma, as I do.
     
  3. St. Nick Senior Member

    English
    -I like cake.
    -I like cake, too. (I, like you, enjoy cake.)

    -I like pie.
    -I like cake too. (In addition to pie, I like cake.)
     
  4. leetaicho Junior Member

    Mexican Spanish
    Ah! OK. Thanks! I think I understand better now. ^^
     

Share This Page