1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

comma before 'too' [adverb, end position]: on the choice, too.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by piedina, Nov 3, 2012.

  1. piedina

    piedina Senior Member

    Germany
    italian
    Hi,

    I tried to understand the "too"-rule: in other words, when should I put a comma before "too" and when not?

    I am still not sure, if my sentence is correct (red):

    "(I describe other factors, which determine the joint clearance) .... Finally the filler metal has a strong influence on the choice of the joint clearance, too."

    What do you think?

    Thanks!! :)
     
  2. Embonpoint Senior Member

    Boston
    English--American
    It is optional. You use the comma if you feel a pause is desired.

    I like potato chips too!
    I, too, like potato chips!


    For the actual sentence you wrote, I would suggest also, and placing it differently. And you probably don't need both finally and also since both are words that help you transition from the previous sentence; using both seems like overkill. I took a stab at it. I'm not fully sure I understand your sentence.

    The filler metal is also important for the choice of joint clearance.


     
  3. piedina

    piedina Senior Member

    Germany
    italian
    Ehi, thank you! Nice idea! ;)
     

Share This Page