1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

comma before 'too' [adverb, end position]: ...we behead, too.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by L'equilibrista, Nov 1, 2010.

  1. L'equilibrista Senior Member

    Terni - Italy
    Italian
    Good morning,

    I have this sentence, and no other context:

    "It turns out we behead, too."


    Approximately the phrase is uttered in relation to the picture of a marine of the USA who triumphally holds the head of a certain person.

    The "too" in the end means:

    "we too behead" (as other nations/people do)
    or "it also comes out that we behead" (besides other facts that have come out about us) ?

    Thank you
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2010
  2. bbip Senior Member

    France
    English GB
    I'm afraid that the phrase could indeed mean either of the options that you suggested - there is no way of telling without further context!
     
  3. L'equilibrista Senior Member

    Terni - Italy
    Italian
    I perfectly see,
    This is another portion of the text :

    "Rather, it is a photo of Sr XXX's head held triumphantly aloft by a US Marine, a conquering hero of the few and the proud. It turns out we behead, too."
     
  4. Nunty

    Nunty Modified

    Jerusalem
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    It still depends on the context. If the text is talking about other armies or governments beheading people, it means "we, like those others, behead people". If it is talking about other things the US Marines may be doing (this is just an example, friends) - for instance, if they are looting, pillaging and raping - then it would mean "as well as all those other things, we are also beheading people".
     
  5. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    Would you please give the source of this text (as required by the forum rules)? That is--the name of the book, newspaper, or whatever it is you're quoting from, together with the author.
     
  6. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Here's one source of L'equilibrista's sentence. The meaning is clearly, in context, We too behead, as other people(s) do.
     
  7. L'equilibrista Senior Member

    Terni - Italy
    Italian
    I don't have any original source, I have just taken it from another forum, what I put here is all the context available.
     

Share This Page