1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

comma btw adjective and attributive noun: original, studio version

Discussion in 'English Only' started by navi, May 14, 2009.

  1. navi Senior Member

    armenian
    1-I listened to the original studio version of the song.
    2-I listened to the original, studio version of the song.

    Don't these sentences mean different things?

    I think in 1 the song has different studio versions and the speaker has listened to the first one of them, while in 2, the studio version is the only original version. Is this correct?

    Or maybe the two possible different meanings are distinguished only by the way the sentences are accentuated in spoken English, but are indistinguishable in written English?
     
  2. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    The second sentence is incorrectly punctuated. It needs a comma after studio as well as one before.
    1-I listened to the original studio version of the song.
    2-I listened to the original, studio, version of the song.

    In (1), studio is an essential element of the description of this version of the song.
    There may be other studio versions. There may be original versions that are not studio versions.
    In (2), studio is non-essential.
     

Share This Page