comma/not before 'and' [conjunction]: teachers teach and students

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Alexey Dmitriyev, Feb 6, 2012.

  1. Alexey Dmitriyev Junior Member

    Hi, guys!
    I wonder if there's a need to put comma before AND in the following sentence:

    First of all, teachers teach them to live with their disabilities in the modern world and students become happy to adapt to their life with such caring and loving teachers.

    I guess there's no. But still.
  2. cyberpedant

    cyberpedant Senior Member

    North Adams, MA
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    No comma is needed here and in most cases a comma is not required before "and."
  3. Alexey Dmitriyev Junior Member

    Thank you! That's what I also guessed, though wanted to make sure.
  4. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    You only need to place a comma before "and" in certain cases:

    To emphasise the pause: He kept silent about this matter, and with good reason. (A semi-colon, a dash or even a full stop could have been used here.)
    In a list, if one of the last two items is itself linked with "and". We celebrated with beer, fish and chips, and a doughnut.
    Where a pair of commas act as a parenthesis. This is a new, and I might say unusual, fashion.
    To make the meaning clear, in long sentences. But if the comma is the only way to make the meaning clear, your sentence is probably too long or complicated anyway.

    Otherwise, the comma is not often needed.
  5. Andygc

    Andygc Senior Member

    British English
    Unless, of course, you happen to subscribe to the use of the Oxford or Harvard comma, as many writers do - although that does not apply to a two-part list as in the original question.

    In the case of the original sentence I would use a comma, simply because the second clause is so long-winded and the sentence structure is odd - First of all, part A and part B - does that mean First of all, part A, and then secondly, Part B?

    What is the source of the sentence?

Share This Page