1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

comma or 'and' with adjective [conjunction]: a soft, honest straight

Discussion in 'English Only' started by as_99, Jun 15, 2010.

  1. as_99 Senior Member

    Arabic
    I would like to know when we put a comma "," between two adjectives and when put "and".

    See the following example:

    " ... to adopt a soft, honest straight campaign."

    they put a comma rather than "and" !
     
  2. fsm* Senior Member

    The general rule is to put a comma before each item in the list, except for the last one. Before the last item, you can put either "and" or comma + "and" (although the first way might be more common).

    To take your example:

    ...to adopt a soft, honest, straight campaign.

    or

    ...to adopt a soft, honest and straight campaign.
     

Share This Page