comma or period before adverb: at rock bottom prices. Often without

Discussion in 'English Only' started by greygoose, Jan 10, 2012.

  1. greygoose Senior Member

    England, English
    This is the summary paragraph for an article on a land-rush in Etheopia.

    Rich soil, a tropical climate, and an abundance of water: the Gambella region, in the western part of the country, is fertile. Foreign investors lease thousands of hectares here for intensive agriculture, at rock bottom prices. Often withough worrying about the environment or the local population.

    The question I have is with the last full stop. It seems to be that this should be a comma because it's directly related to the preceding sentence. Is this right?

    Many thanks,
    GG
     
  2. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    You are correct. "Often withough worrying about the environment or the local population." is a fragment as presented.
     
  3. greygoose Senior Member

    England, English
    Thanks for confirming sdgraham. I'll make the changes!
     

Share This Page