1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

comma with adjective: an experienced professional tour manager

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Jenawen22, Nov 14, 2008.

  1. Jenawen22 Senior Member

    Michigan
    United States, English
    Hello! I am discussing with a colleague which of the following two phrases is most accurate:

    1. "Services of an experienced, professional tour manager for the duration of the tour."

    2. "Services of an experienced professional tour manager for the duration of the tour."

    The only difference between the two sentences that sentence #1 has a comma between experienced and professional. I am trying to explain how the comma changes the meaning. It seems to me that in sentence #1 "experienced" and "professional" are both adjectives modifying "tour manager" whereas in sentence #2 there is only one adjective "experienced" and it is modifying "professional tour manager." Am I on the right track?
     
  2. Oeco Senior Member

    Milwaukee, WI
    English - US
    You are indeed. The title of the job seems to be "professional tour manager." The title itself contains the adjective "professional" of course, but I would read it as you do in #2. We want a professional tour manager with experience.
     
  3. Jenawen22 Senior Member

    Michigan
    United States, English
    Thank you so much!
     

Share This Page