comma with adjective [typo?]: sung to elaborate, unfamiliar settings

Discussion in 'English Only' started by cameo, Mar 25, 2006.

  1. cameo

    cameo Junior Member

    Chinese, Taiwan
    “Obviously the Archdeacon was out to impress his visitors, for the Te Deum and the Benedictus were sung to elaborate, unfamiliar settings, which the congregation could not attempt and which seems rather beyond the choir at some points.”

    I think maybe the comma before 'unfamiliar' is a misprint? Thanks again.
     
  2. CAMullen Senior Member

    Amesbury
    US, English
    Not really. A comma is usually put between adjectives as a substitute for the word, "and."

    If, on the other hand, the topic were "unfamiliar settings," and you were talking about elaborate ones as opposed to simple ones, then the comma would not have fit.
     
  3. cirrus

    cirrus Senior Member

    Warwick
    UK English
    What a brilliant way of describing it. Couldn't have put it better myself.
     
  4. cameo

    cameo Junior Member

    Chinese, Taiwan
    I was so sure the 'elaborate' was a verb and thus got confused. Thanks a lot CAMullen and cirrus.
     
  5. cirrus

    cirrus Senior Member

    Warwick
    UK English
    It is both a verb and an adjective. A reporter might ask someone to elaborate on an argument if they are describing a policy.
     
  6. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    In this context, however, it is an adjective.
     

Share This Page