comma with 'all of which' [pronoun]: three albums all of which

Discussion in 'English Only' started by jullianus, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. jullianus Senior Member

    Korean
    Hello.

    As far as I know, all the Korean grammar books say that when quantity phrases such as 'all of', 'both of', 'some of', 'many of' and so on are used with relative pronoun like 'whom', 'whose+noun' and 'which', 'comma' must be used before them. But I don't think so. Of course, 'comma' before them are used in most of the cases, but I don't think this rule is always applied to all situations like following.

    1a. He has three albums, all of which sold over two million copies. b. He has three albums all of which sold over two million copies.
    2a. We should eat fresh fruits, most of which offer many vitamins. b. We should eat fresh fruits most of which offer many vitamins.
    3a. A reporter visited the regions, some of which are in fear of the mystery. c. A reporter visited the regions some of which are in fear of the mystery.

    I think (b) version is possible and correct, but just has different meaning with (a) version slightly. Am I right?

    Thank you always~.
     
  2. Andygc

    Andygc Senior Member

    Devon
    British English
    As a general principle, you are wrong , they are right, and there is no difference in meaning.

    Did you write these, or did you read them somewhere? If so, where? If you read them, did they have commas?
     
  3. jullianus Senior Member

    Korean
    I have found several examples in Internet and I made those sentences more simply.
     
  4. Nunty

    Nunty Modified

    Jerusalem
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    There are lots of errors on the internet. Sorry to be the one to tell you. ;)

    I completely agree with Andygc.
     

Share This Page