comma with direct address: Do you really think so, Mary?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Tenacious Learner, Jan 30, 2013.

  1. Tenacious Learner

    Tenacious Learner Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hi teachers,
    Is it mandatory to use a comma in this sentence or optional?
    a) Do you really think so, Mary?
    b) Do you really think so Mary?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    Mandatory.
     
  3. Tenacious Learner

    Tenacious Learner Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hi Copyright,
    Thanks for your reply. Even if it is a very short one such us, 'I doubt it, Peter', is it mandatory?

    TS
     
  4. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    For me and all right-thinking people, yes. :) Hi, Mom.
     
  5. Tenacious Learner

    Tenacious Learner Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hi,
    No further questions. Crystal clear. Thanks, Copyright.;)

    TS
     
  6. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    The rule is that we always set off, with a comma, the person or persons to whom we're speaking (or writing). It's one of the few rules in English that you can really depend upon!
     
  7. mplsray Senior Member

    Even it has exceptions:
    That's from the Terribly Write Web site.

    Another example, this time from an author teaching reading comprehension, can be seen in Constructional Reading Skills by Robert Taggart here:
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2013
  8. AngelEyes

    AngelEyes Senior Member

    English - United States
    I live in the same world as Parla & Copyright. In this case, you use the comma.

    However, when I write dialogue, sometimes I don't use that comma:

    Using mplsray's example: "Hi guys," he called out. "What's the score?"

    I don't know why I do this.

    Also, though, once again using mplsray's above example, I WOULD use the comma in his sentence because those two words are a complete sentence. "Hi, guys."

    Can someone explain to me or site a rule that makes sense?
     
  9. Tenacious Learner

    Tenacious Learner Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hi,
    Thanks for your reply.
    So, no matter if the common or proper noun is at the beginning or end we should use a comma:
    a) Do you really think so, Mary?
    b) Mary, do you really think so?
    d) Guys, is there anything to do tonight?
    e) Is there anything to do tonight, guys?

    TS
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2013
  10. Tenacious Learner

    Tenacious Learner Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hi mplsray,
    Thanks for your reply.
     
  11. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page