Command of Leer

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by BBGirl, Sep 10, 2009.

  1. BBGirl Senior Member

    English American
    In an exercise book I found this example:
    ¡No leas el periódico! No lo leas. translated in the book: Do not read it!
    But in the Verb conjugations on this site the imperative form is listed as:
    (tú) lee
    (usted) lea


    So where does this "leas" come from?

    Many thanks-
     
  2. unspecified

    unspecified Senior Member

    Boston, MA, USA
    English, USA
    Negative commands are different than affirmative commands in "tú" and "vosotros". The negative forms are the same as the present subjunctive.

    Read the book: Lee el libro (tú), Leed el libro (vosotros)
    Don't read the book: No leas el libro (tú), No leáis el libro (vostros).
     
  3. BBGirl Senior Member

    English American
    So, negative and vosotros only are the odd ones?

    Thank you so much!
     
  4. unspecified

    unspecified Senior Member

    Boston, MA, USA
    English, USA
    Yes, usted(es) commands always take the same form as the present subjunctive.

    Lea el libro / No lea el libro. (usted)
    Lean el libro / No lean el libro. (ustedes)

    EDIT:

    It might also be worth pointing out that indirect/direct object pronouns can only be added to the end of affirmative commands (this applies to tu, vosotros, usted and ustedes commands).

    Read it = Léelo (tu), leedlo (vosotros), léalo (usted), léanlo (ustedes)
    Don't read it = No lo leas, no lo leáis, no lo lea, no lo lean.
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2009
  5. BBGirl Senior Member

    English American
    Thank you!!
     

Share This Page