Common Hebrew pronunciation of English words

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, Mar 18, 2013.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Something I've noticed quite a lot of is native Hebrew speakers saying English words with 'a' sounds but pronouncing them as 'e'. This isn't just my hearing as well, the accepted pronunciation/nikkud of 'hitchhiking' is טְרֶמְפּ and 'flash' is פְלֶשׁ. Does anyone know why this is? Is it because the American pronunciation of 'a' is kinda like 'aeh' so hebrew speakers associate it more to segol than patach?
     
  2. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Yup. Though I would write פלאש.
     
  3. tFighterPilot Senior Member

    Israel - Hebrew
    Well, the English [æ] vowel really is closer to the Hebrew /e̞/ than to the Hebrew /a/, so it's no wonder. Likewise the word "call" will be pronounced /kol/
     
  4. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Maybe in American English, where most of the influence comes from, but hardly from all English dialects, hence my confusion when I heard פלאש and assumed it meant 'flesh' until I realised the photography context.
     
  5. MuttQuad

    MuttQuad Senior Member

    New York, NY
    English - AmE
    Depends to some extent on whose English it is. For example, the "a" in "flash" would be pronounced as in "at" by Americans, but as in "car" by British.
     
  6. tFighterPilot Senior Member

    Israel - Hebrew
    Well, otherwise it would sound like 'flush'
     

Share This Page