Commonwealth of Massachusetts

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by Hazelin, Apr 30, 2011.

  1. Hazelin New Member

    Mexican Spanish
    Cómo traducir esto: Estado de Massachusetts o Mancomunidad de Massachusetts? Muchas gracias por su ayuda!
     
  2. pippilongstocking New Member

    argentina
    spanish
    Se traduce como comunidad simplemente, o al menos es una opción válida
     
  3. Hazelin New Member

    Mexican Spanish
    Muchas gracias por tu respuesta tan pronta!
     
  4. Friendly Bob Senior Member

    Spanish
    El término "Commonwealth" es complejo de entender y por ende de traducir, al menos para mi.

    Commonwealth implica una forma de gobierno, con características sui generis.

    Yo lo he visto en varias frases como "Commonwealth de Massachusetts". O creo que también puede decirse "Estado Libre Asociado de Massachusetts".
     
  5. Hazelin New Member

    Mexican Spanish
    Muchas gracias! En mi documento lo traduje como *estado* simplemente. Estoy a la espera de la correccion de mi profesor, en cuanto tenga el resultado lo posteare aquI.
     
  6. Jessibas Junior Member

    Spanish (native) & English
    Que tal!

    Si bien el significado de "commonwealth" es traducido como "mancomunidad" - un conjunto de comunidades - en este caso se Refiere al título que presenta tal o cual estado en este caso referente a los Estados Unidos de Norteamérica.
    Por esta razón, yo lo traduciría como "Estado Federal de Massachusetts"
     
  7. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    Just so you know, "state" and "federal" are generally considered to be mutually exclusive in the US. It's almost as if you had said "Man Woman Bathroom" when you are referring to bathroom for one sex only, implying that women are a subset of man.

    In the US, you have the federal government and the state governments. A state is not a subdivision or a subset of the federal government (unlike cities and counties, which are political subdivisions of the state government.) Both the state government and the federal government are sovereign, but only the federal government has authority over certain matters (such as regulation of interstate or foreign commerce, maintaining an army, and granting patents to inventors). There are certain areas where only the state governments have authority. In the case of conflict between the laws of a state and a valid federal law (or the US constitution), federal law (or the US constitution) will prevail.

    By the way, I personally see nothing wrong with treating the term "Commonwealth" as though it means "State" when translating into Spanish because although the form of government of Massachusetts is a commonwealth, Massachusetts itself is a state and no one is going to be confused by using the term "State."
     

Share This Page