community string

Discussion in 'Computers/IT/Informática' started by Regina61285, Jun 25, 2009.

  1. hi;
    I know that string means cuerda but community string? what does it mean?
    grupo de comunidades?
    serie de comunidades?
    this is the context:
    The community names are essentially passwords; there's no real difference between a community string and the password you use to access your account on the computer.
  2. Cubanboy

    Cubanboy Senior Member

    string - cadena/secuencia.
  3. _Mozart_

    _Mozart_ Senior Member

    Santiago - Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    A "community string" is just a password for accessing the SNMP device. You can use contraseña.

Share This Page