1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

como cortesia a los usuarios

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by lfn83, Aug 19, 2007.

  1. lfn83 Junior Member

    colombia español
    Buenos dias al Foro,

    Tengo esta traduccion pero no se bien como se usa "como cortesia a."
    cual de las 2 opciones queda mejor? alguna idea mejor?

    el material ha sido elaborado como cortesia a los usuarios.

    "the material has been elaborated as courtesy with the users"
    o
    "the material has been elaborated as a courtesy with the users"

    Gracias :)
     
  2. parhuzam Senior Member

    Los Angeles,CA
    USA/English/Español
    Hola,

    "as a courtesy to the users..."
     
  3. lfn83 Junior Member

    colombia español
    Gracias Parhuzam! Ahora si me suena :)
     
  4. elcielo Senior Member

    Delaware USA
    USA English
    Estoy de acuerdo con Paruhzam

    "the material has been elaborated as a courtesy to the users"

    cielo
     
  5. JanetF Senior Member

    Alicante, Spain
    England - English (British English)
    Yes, it's as a courtesy to ... Just one other thing - it sounds to me as if using 'elaborated' in English is an arguably too-literal translation from the Spanish - what about considering another verb? Devised? Drawn up? Developed? Produced? Prepared?

    Just an idea ...
     
  6. elcielo Senior Member

    Delaware USA
    USA English
    Janet, es una sugerencia buena. Prefiero prepared.

    cielo
     
  7. lfn83 Junior Member

    colombia español
    JanetF, tienes razon voy a cambiar el verbo :)
     
  8. JanetF Senior Member

    Alicante, Spain
    England - English (British English)
    Good - it will give a better final result, I'm sure! :)
     

Share This Page