1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

como dice el refrán, no hay mal que por bien no venga

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by blowers, Jan 29, 2007.

  1. blowers New Member

    ENGLAND
    Hola

    This is an expression....

    ..que picardia que no salio lo que tanto te gustaba ya saldra otra cosa´como dice el refran ..no hay mal que por bien no venga..

    is there an similar english expression ?


    Many thanks for ideas...
     
  2. MTB Junior Member

    Aquí y ahí
    spanish mexico/german/english
    Hmm its a though one
    i can only help you with some words but i dont know the "refran" in english..
    its is something like
    It is a trick/joke/cantrip that, that which you most wanted, didn't come out, another thing will come out, no bad thing happens without that something good happens in the future.

    something like (and this is my interpretation): destiny has played a joke on you, all bad things will be compensated with good things in the future
    maybe this help you to think about a refran in english!
    hope so!
    cheers! :)
    MTB
    Please tell me when you find it! I'll like to know also!
     
  3. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    This entire "expression" is very poorly written in Spanish.

    The first part is not part of the refrán or saying.
    And I question the use of the word "picardia". I think it should be "pena".

    Translating the first part:
    It's too bad that what you so liked (or wanted) didn't turn out. Something else will come up. As the saying goes: .........

    The refrán is a well known saying, but I don't know of any comparable saying in English that expresses the same meaning.

    I'll take a crack at a literal translation of the refrán:
    "Nothing bad comes without being followed by something good."

    Hope that helps.

    Saludos.
     
  4. sendai

    sendai Senior Member

    Midwestern US
    USA/English
    According to the Oxford Spanish Dictionary, the word is used in that way in Buenos Aires and surrounding areas.

    The best I can think of is: Every cloud has a silver lining
     
  5. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    Yeah, every cloud has a silver lining.
    Very good, a good English saying for a Spanish saying.

    About the word "picardia" being used in BA. That doesn't make it universal. Just like the words "porotos", "frutillas", "corpiño", etc.


    Saludos.
     
  6. el_catire New Member

    Venezuela
    us, english
    A somewhat similar expression in English is "When God closes a door, he opens a window."
     
  7. Cristina Moreno Senior Member

    Lebanon
    Lebanon-Arabic
    Hola a todos!
    Some other english proverbs which have a similar meaning:
    "April showers bring May flowers" y
    "There's light at the end of the tunnel"
    Cristina.
     
  8. tazx

    tazx Senior Member

    Nederland
    España, español
    Only a little bit help from a Spanish speaker.

    The whole sentence is very badly punctuated, and the style is old fashion, this has to be taken into account for translation. The refrán itself is the last part: "no hay mal que por bien no venga", that means, more or less "when something bad happens, somehow, some good is coming in exchange"
    I find this thread sort of a trap from the very begining.

    Saludos a todos.
     
  9. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    A search for "venga" in the dictionary or forum will turn up previous threads where this question was asked already.

    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=50144

    Before asking a question, please search the forum to see if it has been asked before.

    Thank you.
     
  10. Novacaine Junior Member

    Madrid (Spain)
    Español-Spanish
    Hi!

    The word "picardia" means to be a bit crafty. I find the meaning in Spanish:
    (it comes from "picaro")
    1. Acción baja, ruindad, vileza, engaño o maldad.
    2.
    Bellaquería, astucia o disimulo en decir algo.
    3.
    Travesura de muchachos, chasco, burla inocente.
    4. Camisón corto, con tirantes, hecho generalmente de tela transparente <-- this is call "picardias"

    However there's many adjetives in Spanish to try to have also a meaning in English. :(

    Here it's the translation of the "refran" with the English one:
    Every cloud has a silver lining.
    No hay mal que por bien no venga.


    I hope I could help you! ;)




    Please correct me, if I've some grammar mistakes. Thanks. Esther :)
     
  11. Alf-Med Senior Member

    Spanish-Spain
    "It's swings and roundabouts !!" Creo que también significa no hay mal que por bien no venga
     

Share This Page