1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

como quedamos mañana

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by jevimetar, Sep 18, 2009.

  1. jevimetar Junior Member

    Spanish
    This is long-discussed phrase but I'm still not clear about this...

    The correct translation would be:

    - How do we meet each other for tomorrow?
    - what's happening then about tomorrow?
    - How do we arrange a meet for tomorrow?

    Thanks in advanced...
     
  2. steemic

    steemic Senior Member

    Pitman, New Jersey
    English (US)
    I think a good general translation would be: Where do we stand for tomorrow?
     
  3. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Can you give an example of when you would use "¿cómo quedamos mañana?"?
     
  4. jevimetar Junior Member

    Spanish
    An example: I know that there will be a birthday party tomorrow so I call a friend to go with him and I say "como quedamos" (to go to the party, I want to know where? when? and if there is a chance to go together...)
     
  5. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    No estoy seguro si esta sugerencia capta lo esencial de la expresión española, pero de manera informal se puede decir Are you up for it?.
     
  6. steemic

    steemic Senior Member

    Pitman, New Jersey
    English (US)
    Por eso, el que te di arriba cabe lo mejor. Eso podría querer decir solo por ejemplo a que hora quiera salir, o también todo de las tres. No es tan específico tal como la en español. Where do we stand? ¿Estás iendo ahora? ¿Vamos a ir con solo nosotros dos? ¿Cuál de los dos lugares vamos a ir? Todo según el contexto....

    Suerte.
     
  7. jevimetar Junior Member

    Spanish
    Entonces...

    ¿Qué contexto/significado específico tienen las expresiones que he puesto (si es que son correctas)?
     
  8. steemic

    steemic Senior Member

    Pitman, New Jersey
    English (US)
    - How do we meet each other for tomorrow?
    - ¿Cómo podemos reunirnos mañana?
    - What's happening then about tomorrow?
    - ¿Que hay de mañana... qué va a pasar?
    - How do we arrange a meet for tomorrow?
    - ¿Cómo podríamos quedar para que nos veamos mañana?

    Obviamente si cabe o si no, depende del contexto de la conversación y lo que ya se ha discutido. Puesto que cómo quedamos mañana no quiere decir nada tan especifico, optaría por uno parecido en inglés, o sea ningun de las tres.
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2009
  9. CorazonTapatio Senior Member

    Guadalajara, Mexico
    English-USA
    I don't think it's correct to say "How do we arrange a meet for tomorrow?" I believe it should be "How do we arrange a meeting for tomorrow?"
     
  10. Dama_J Senior Member

    Canada
    English
    If I was speaking casually with a friend as in your example at #4, I would probably say any of these things to inquire generally -- i.e. where/when/are we going together?, etc:

    So what's the plan for tomorrow/the party?
    or
    What's up with the party?
    or
    Where are we at with the party tomorrow?
     
  11. pepitadublin Junior Member

    español, españa
    He abierto un hilo hace poco con esta misma pregunta pero no me han quedado claras las respuestas.

    How do we meet each other for tomorrow?

    que significa each other?

    esque yo he escrito esta pregunta de esta forma pero creo que esta mal

    How do we meet tomorrow in the morning?
     
  12. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    (Contesto a Pepitadublin)
    En mi uso:
    A: Where shall we meet tomorrow?
    B: In the x?
    A: OK. What time?
    B: x o'clock
    A: Great. See you there

    Creo que si no se han dado respuestas más "clavadas" es porque realmente no se usa habitualmente una expresión tan útil en el inglés cotidiano.
     
  13. rimhaskell New Member

    spanish
    Que tal con un modal ...

    Where could we go, tomorrow ?
     
  14. CorazonTapatio Senior Member

    Guadalajara, Mexico
    English-USA
    A mi me gustan mucho las respuestas de Dama_J. Para mi son las opciones que suenan mas naturales y mas cercanas al significado del espanol. (Perdon que no puedo usar tildes ni acentos en mi texto).
     

Share This Page