1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Como responder a ¿How are you?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by DavidB7, Oct 15, 2009.

  1. DavidB7 Junior Member

    Español Chile
    Hola a todos a ver si me ayudar con esto. De que otras forma puedo responder a la pregunta ¿How are you? cuando estoy "mal", "más o menos", pero sobre todo cuando "estoy bien", además de típico "I'm fine"

    I'm doing well
    I'm pretty well
    I'm great!
    So so
    I'm terrible!

    Esas me suenan, no se si están todas bien. ¿Alguna otra sugerencia?
     
  2. LA_Andaluza

    LA_Andaluza Senior Member

    Málaga
    Español (Spain)
    I'm good.
    I'm grand.
    Not bad.
    Can't complaint.
     
  3. Bigote Blanco Senior Member

    "Pretty good"
    "Super!"
    "Great!"
    "Couldn't be better!"
     
  4. Michi59 Junior Member

    Spanish
    ¿How are you?, segun tú:
    I'm doing well
    I'm pretty well
    I'm great!
    So so
    I'm terrible!

    Yo normalmente respondo:

    *I´m doing good!
    *Umm, not good but I´ll be fine.
    *I´m great! (se usa bastante)
    * Pretty good.
     
  5. sky599 Senior Member

    USA
    English, USA
    My favorite response is simply, "I'm okay" or "I'm doing okay"
     
  6. mochilero

    mochilero Senior Member

    London
    UK English
    La respuesta más típico de los britanicos (al menos en el sur del país) es "Not too bad" que me hace pensar, "Just bad enough?"
     
  7. Pinairun

    Pinairun Senior Member

    ¿No se olvidan de "And you?
    ¿O ya no se estila, como ponerse para cenar jazmines en el ojal?
     
  8. neal41 Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA, English
    "And you?" es otra pregunta. Antes de hacer esta pregunta, es necesario contestar la primera.

    A: How are you?
    B: I'm fine. And you?
    A: I'm OK.

    Es muy normal preguntar "And you?"
     
  9. Pinairun

    Pinairun Senior Member

    Sí, pero estas son todas respuestas:

    I'm doing well
    I'm pretty well
    I'm great!
    So so
    I'm terrible
    I'm good.
    I'm grand.
    Not bad.
    Can't complaint
    "Pretty good"
    "Super!"
    "Great!"
    "Couldn't be better!"
    I´m doing good!
    *Umm, not good but I´ll be fine.
    *I´m great! (se usa bastante)
    * Pretty good.
    "I'm okay"
    "I'm doing okay
    Not too bad"
    "Just bad enough


    Y, ¡por fin!,
    - I'm fine. And you?:)
     
  10. mochilero

    mochilero Senior Member

    London
    UK English
    Of course, when it's two doctors meeting each other, you're likely to hear "Hi, I'm fine, how are you?"
     
  11. Pinairun

    Pinairun Senior Member

    I'm getting into a muddle with all the answers.

    I referred to this way of saying it:
    A: How are you?
    B: I'm fine. And you?:)
    A: I'm OK.

    Thank you anyway.
     
  12. Feña

    Feña Senior Member

    Chile
    Chile - Español
    What is it more common to hear?

    And you?
    How about you?
    What about you?
    (fine, thnaks) How are you?

    Thanks =)
     
  13. plsdeluno Senior Member

    England
    English-England
    Personally I would say, '' I'm fine thanks, how are you?
     
  14. Luchadorconan Senior Member

    Kansas
    English - United States
    As mentioned before, "Can't complaint" should be "Can't complain".
     
  15. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    I usually say "Mustn't grumble".

    GS
     
  16. Feña

    Feña Senior Member

    Chile
    Chile - Español
    It is usual to say "and you?" I've only heard ir from students in my lessons, never from a native =/
     
  17. FromPA

    FromPA Senior Member

    Philadelphia area
    USA English
    Being a pessimist, my usual response is "Don't ask!"
     
  18. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    That's because we've never met. :D I say it from time to time.
     
  19. Stevesonmaties New Member

    English
    "How are you ?", enquires after your health, - so the correct reply is "well thank you", or "very well, thank you". It is normal to add, "and you ?" afterwards.
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2013

Share This Page