1. guest12 New Member

    English
    Hi,

    I could use some help in translating a couple of Spanish words.
    First is compañera, does it mean girlfriend (in a romantic sense), or companion/friend that is a girl?

    Thanks..
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 17, 2010
  2. R Gahan

    R Gahan Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    "Spanish - Argentina"
    Compañera: could be used to refer to a lot of different things like: schoolmate, roommate, etc... I'm not so sure about calling your girlfriend compañera... if you wanted to call her that I'd say something like "compañera de vida", because compañera alone, like I said before, means many things...
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 17, 2010
  3. dexterciyo

    dexterciyo Senior Member

    Londres
    Español - Canarias
    Welcome to the forums.

    Context is needed for a precise answer. Check compañera in the dictionary: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=compañera
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 17, 2010
  4. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    "Compañera" can be a classmate. Also a companion.

    I wouldn't say it means girlfriend but it's certainly used when a woman lives with a man without being married to him. If she lives him long enough she becomes his "compañera" and it's understood they're not married but they live as if they were a married couple.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 17, 2010

Share This Page