1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. PERUVIANCAT Senior Member

    SPANISH-Perú
    Hi friends
    What is the difference between companion and friend?
    In the following sentence can I write friends instead of companions?

    Young Ludwig was often pulled out of bed in the middle of the night and ordered to perform for his father's drinking companions, suffering beatings if he protested.

    Thank a lot.
     
  2. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    "Companions" would be better, because "drinking companions" is a fixed phrase. "Friends" implies a degree of intimacy that may not be appropriate if they're just people he drinks with.
     
  3. PERUVIANCAT Senior Member

    SPANISH-Perú
    Excuse me Chris, What is a fixed phrase?
    I think it is two words that always have to be written together as a rule.
     
  4. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    Not exactly. "Drinking" and "companions" can both be used with other words, but the combination is a common one. (So is "drinking buddies," which is more informal.) "Drinking friends" is perfectly correct but it's not the formulaic phrase that one expects to hear.
     
  5. el_ochito Senior Member

    Caracas - Venezuela
    Spanish - Venezuelan
    Also, a "companion" is simply someone who is in your company at some given time. Not necessarily a friend.
     

Share This Page