company solvent reorganization

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by Max Ramírez, Jan 9, 2013.

  1. Max Ramírez New Member

    Managua
    Spanish - Spain
    Hello,

    Could someone help me interpret the term company solvent reorganization?

    Thanks a lot,
     
  2. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    Under the rules of the forum, you must post a complete sentence and you should also describe what kind of document it appears in. That will get you better results.
     
  3. Max Ramírez New Member

    Managua
    Spanish - Spain
     
  4. Max Ramírez New Member

    Managua
    Spanish - Spain
    Thank you,

    The term belongs to a document consistint in articles ofincorporation of a company and bylaws.
     
  5. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    And a full sentence with the term? If that term is a heading, then you should provide the full text of what appears below the heading.
     
  6. Hulalessar Senior Member

    Andalucía
    English - England
    For various reasons a company may need to be restructured. If it happens while the company is solvent you would have a "company solvent reorganization".
     
  7. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    I would normally refer to that as "solvent company reorganization," but more important is the need for context. The rules provide:

    For all we know, it could refer to a company that makes solvents.
     

Share This Page