1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

company solvent reorganization

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by Max Ramírez, Jan 9, 2013.

  1. Max Ramírez New Member

    Managua
    Spanish - Spain
    Hello,

    Could someone help me interpret the term company solvent reorganization?

    Thanks a lot,
     
  2. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    Under the rules of the forum, you must post a complete sentence and you should also describe what kind of document it appears in. That will get you better results.
     
  3. Max Ramírez New Member

    Managua
    Spanish - Spain
     
  4. Max Ramírez New Member

    Managua
    Spanish - Spain
    Thank you,

    The term belongs to a document consistint in articles ofincorporation of a company and bylaws.
     
  5. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    And a full sentence with the term? If that term is a heading, then you should provide the full text of what appears below the heading.
     
  6. Hulalessar Senior Member

    Andalucía
    English - England
    For various reasons a company may need to be restructured. If it happens while the company is solvent you would have a "company solvent reorganization".
     
  7. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    I would normally refer to that as "solvent company reorganization," but more important is the need for context. The rules provide:

    For all we know, it could refer to a company that makes solvents.
     

Share This Page