1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Comparative and Superlative

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by AmoL'italiano, Apr 15, 2006.

  1. AmoL'italiano

    AmoL'italiano Senior Member

    Maryland
    English-U.S.
    I am confused about how to make the comparative and superlative in Italian. I am especially confused as to when one uses "migliore" and when one uses "più bene" or "più buono." Thanks in advance!

    Dylan

    P.S.

    This car is better than that car.
    I am funnier than him.

    This is the best car!
    This is the fastest car!

    You're the best!
    He's the most interesting.
     
  2. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    You can make superlative using the article.

    Tu sei più alto, comparative. Tu sei il più alto, superlative.
     
  3. TimeHP

    TimeHP Senior Member

    Liguria
    Italian - Italy
    Bene Good - Well
    Migliore/Meglio - Better
    Il Migliore - The Best

    Anche in Italiano il comparativo e il Superlativo di Bene sono irregolari.
    Negli altri casi l'uso del Comparativo e del Superlativo è più semplice che in Inglese perché non si fa differenza tra monosillabi o polisillabi:

    Tu sei più alto di me - Comparativo di Maggioranza
    Tu sei meno alto di me - Comparativo di Minoranza
    Tu sei alto come me - Comparativo di Uguaglianza
    Tu sei il più alto - Superlativo Relativo
    Tu sei altissimo - Superlativo Assoluto


    This car is better than that car = Quest'auto è migliore di quella
    I am funnier than him = Io sono più divertente di lui

    This is the best car! = Quest'auto è la migliore
    This is the fastest car! = Quest'auto è la più veloce

    You're the best! = Tu sei il migliore
    He's the most interesting = Lui è il più interessante


    Ciao

    Arrivo tardi, Alfry...
     
  4. AmoL'italiano

    AmoL'italiano Senior Member

    Maryland
    English-U.S.
    Grazie! This helped me a lot! Grazie mille!

    Dylan
     
  5. rhema333 Junior Member

    English
    On this topic, may I ask the following?

    I have a sentence to translate from Italian and I can't tell if the meaning is comparative or superlative. The context is film-making:

    'Nelle scene piu faticose, si fa sostituire da una contrafigura.'

    My immediate impression is that this is superlative i.e.' 'In the most tiring scenes, he is replaced by an understudy.' The problem is, I don't see why this couldn't also be translated by ' In the more tiring scenes, he is replaced by an understudy.'

    If it can't also be translated that way, how would you express it comparatively (i.e. meaning simply more tiring) in Italian?
     
  6. Mary49

    Mary49 Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian
    Hi rhema,
    it's definitely a superlative, "In the most tiring scenes...". That is, "le scene più faticose di tutte" or "le scene più faticose di tutto il film". If you want to use "more tiring" in Italian, you should have "In alcune scene più faticose..." or "In scene più faticose di altre..."
     
  7. rhema333 Junior Member

    English
    That's really helpful, thanks. I wondered if you'd have to introduce some kind of comparative term of reference like 'di altre'. Grazie mille per il chiarimento.
     
  8. Odysseus54

    Odysseus54 Mod huc mod illuc

    In the hills of Marche
    Italian - Marche
    I agree with you ( and disagree with Mary49) - you can also translate that as "In the more tiring etc".

    Morphologically, the Superlativo Relativo and the Comparativo are very similar, in Italian. The Superlativo Relativo takes the definite article 'il, lo, la' and makes a comparison with the whole population ( The tallest etc of all, of the class etc. ) , whether this comparison is expressed or not.

    But the correspondence with English is not perfect :

    " Ieri ho visto un film di Bolliwood con Aishwa Rai - e' decisamente la piu' bella " ( here she is "the fairest of all" - the most beautiful woman in the world etc )

    but

    " Ieri ho visto un filmato dove si vedevano Obama e Berlusconi vicini - Obama e' il piu' alto " ( here he is "the taller of the two", even if "of the two" is only implied )


    When we say "..le scene piu' faticose " , I would tend to translate that as " .. the more tiring scenes " , because here we have a comparison between two categories, the more tiring and the less tiring scenes, not a comparison between the most tiring scenes and all the rest.
     
  9. Mary49

    Mary49 Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian
    @ Odysseus You have the right to disagree. Anyway, in my opinion, there isn't a comparison between two categories, the tiring and not tiring scenes, but there is a superlative: among, say, a hundred of scenes, eight or ten are tiring, so they are "the most tiring scenes" of all, or in the film. If I say "I miei alunni più studiosi" I don't divide the class into two categories, but I express a "superlativo relativo", that is a "comparison" between three or four students and all the others. I wouldn't say "the more diligent students".
     
  10. Odysseus54

    Odysseus54 Mod huc mod illuc

    In the hills of Marche
    Italian - Marche
    As I tried to express, my disagreement is not about the Italian classification between Superlativo Relativo ( SR ) and Comparativo ( C ). It is about how to render into English phrases such as :


    1) "Il piu' alto dei due"

    2) "I concorrenti piu' veloci hanno terminato la corsa in meno di un'ora "

    3) "Gli oggetti piu' antichi risalgono al periodo repubblicano, i piu' recenti all'alto medioevo"


    ecc ecc.

    I believe in English all three above cases can or will take the comparative , not the superlative.

    1) "The taller of the two" ( exclusively the comparative )

    2) "The faster competitors finished the run in less than an hour" ( here you could also have "the fastest etc" )

    3) "The more ancient artifacts go back to republican times, the more recent to the early middle ages" ( Here you could also say " The most ancient etc." * )


    * In n. (3) , I think, using the comparative would mean that the artifacts are exclusively either from republican Rome, or from the early middle ages. Using the superlative, you allow for artifacts from imperial Rome's times etc. between the groups at two ends of the continuum.





    Let's see what our native brothers and sisters have to say about this :)
     
  11. Passante

    Passante Senior Member

    Bologna
    italian
    Secondo me e' comparativo. Se fosse stato superlativo relativo ci sarebbe dovuto essere un articolo che giustamente non c'e':
    Nelle scene piu' faticose (di altre), si fa... >comparativo di maggioranza se non erro
    Nelle scene, LE piu' faticose (di tutte), si fa...>superlativo relativo

    Non e' che abbia ricordi freschissimi di analisi logico/grammaticale, ma volevo farvelo notare.
     
  12. King Crimson

    King Crimson Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    Italiano
    Strictly speaking the distinction between the "superlativo relativo" and the "comparativo di maggioranza" depends on the number of terms compared (cp. Serianni L., Grammatica Italiana, V.61). Serianni and others state that in order for a comparison to be considered a "superlativo relativo" the terms compared must be more than two. So, a sentence like "Mario è il più forte" hangs in the balance unless it is completed with a second term specifying the involved terms and therefore whether it is a "superlativo" (e.g. di tutti) or a "comparativo" (dei due). It should be noted that the ambiguity here stems from the use of a similar construction in the two cases and only the context can help determine which one applies.
    Going back to the sentence posted by rhema, one could reasonably argue that if there were only two "scene faticose" in the movie, the sentence would be phrased differently, for example one could say “solo in una scena si fa sostituire da una controfigura” or “solo in una delle due scene si fa sostituire da una controfigura”. Consequently, we should assume that the speaker is referring to more than two scenes and opt for a "superlativo" scenario.
    The above, of course, is a discussion only dealing with the Italian side of the matter (a thread for the “Solo Italiano” forum, I would say:rolleyes:); as to the English side I understand that the use of two different constructions (e.g. the taller or the tallest , the more ancient or the most ancient) removes the ambiguity inherent in the Italian one. As Odysseus points out the speaker/writer can always (and unambiguously) convey the intended meaning (comparison of two or comparison of more than two) by selecting the appropriate option.
     
  13. Passante

    Passante Senior Member

    Bologna
    italian
    Non vorrei contraddire il Serianni, god forbid, ma (sempre che abbia capito bene il discorso a quest'ora) sinceramente la lingua italiana non e' poi cosi' ambigua che debba intuire ogni volta se sono due o piu' persone a confronto, a me personalmente basta l'articolo determinativo se poi uno non lo vuole mettere perche' gli sta antipatico o lo mette in piu' perche' e' meglio abbondare si passa da comparativo a superlativo suo malgrado, no? :p
     
  14. Mary49

    Mary49 Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian
    Ti faccio notare che l'articolo c'è: "NELLE" = preposizione articolata composta da IN + LE

     
  15. Passante

    Passante Senior Member

    Bologna
    italian
    nelle e' di scene,no?
     
  16. Mary49

    Mary49 Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian
    http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/superlativo/
    Va qui notato che, nella formazione del superlativo relativo, l’articolo non va preposto al più se già il sostantivo cui si riferisce è preceduto dall’art. determ. (o da prep. articolata): è preferibile quindi nel grado più basso rispetto a nel grado il più basso, le cose più impensate rispetto a le cose le più impensate; la ripetizione dell’articolo è da ritenere un francesismo, oggi desueto, usato peraltro anche da Manzoni: cosa gli mancherebbe per esser l’uomo il più felice di questo mondo ...? (Pr. Sp., cap. XXIII).
     
  17. Passante

    Passante Senior Member

    Bologna
    italian
    in effetti mi sento una vecchia ancient regime, ma grazie per avermelo fatto notare ahahahahah. Mi hai convinto ma resto Dell' idea che per Occam la più' semplice era la mia ;)
     
  18. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Pardon my barging in at the last minute, people.:)

    I would also translate this "..the more tiring scenes", but only because I am working on the assumption that not all of the scenes were tiring: of course, if that were the case, then "...the most tiring scenes" would be correct.:)
     
  19. bearbeige2 Senior Member

    Nottingham
    English-England
    If you can say this: I am funnier than him. - Sono più divertente di lui.

    Would this mean anything at all: sono più divertente che lui?
     
  20. kether87 New Member

    Milano, Italy
    Italian - Italy
    It sounds ok in spoken language, but definitely wrong in academic writing or such; it's better if you use the pattern: più/meno + adjective + di + noun
     
  21. Mary49

    Mary49 Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian
    Permettimi di non essere d'accordo; it isn't ok at all in spoken language or elsewhere. Se il secondo termine di paragone è un sintagma nominale, l'introduttore è "di", se è sintagma aggettivale è "che". Esempi: "I am funnier than Paul" = "Sono più divertente di Paul" "John is funnier than intelligent" = "John è più divertente che intelligente" http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/secondo-termine-di-paragone_(Enciclopedia_dell'Italiano)/ Anche nelle comparazioni di disuguaglianza vertenti su un sintagma aggettivale il secondo termine di paragone è introdotto da più/meno, preceduto da di se si presenta come sintagma nominale (18) e da che se si presenta come sintagma aggettivale (19):
    (18) Roberto si è impegnato a questo progetto meno di me
    (19) Luigi è più erudito che colto
     
  22. kether87 New Member

    Milano, Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Hai assolutamente ragione :) Intendevo solo dire che nella lingua parlata nessuno nota se usi il "che" o il "di", anche se non è molto giusto accademicamente... Io stesso quando parlo sono sicuro di fare molti errori a cui presterei attenzione se dovessi scrivere qualcosa di "serio" :)
     
  23. Odysseus54

    Odysseus54 Mod huc mod illuc

    In the hills of Marche
    Italian - Marche

    Allow me to insist :) - let's look at a different example :

    " There are all kinds of shoes - the better ones, though, will cost you upwards of $90.00 a pair"

    What I am saying is that :

    A) This sentence is correct and unambiguous.
    B) It is not exactly the same as "... the best ones etc..."
    C) Translated into Italian it would be : " ... le migliori ecc "
    D) The Italian 'superlativo relativo' form ( det. art. preceding the comparative ) can cover both the English superlative and those cases where the comparative form is used not to compare two entities, but also to compare two implied categories.


    Other examples for which I believe all of the above to hold true and self-evident ;) :

    " Are smaller homes becoming more valuable than the larger ones ? " http://www.democraticunderground.com/1121114

    " That many units still need commercial financing like the larger ones do, and the larger ones generally cost less for every unit. " http://wallstreetfinancialreport.com/tag/larger-ones/


    What say you ?
     
  24. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Ody, guarda che ti avevo dato ragione!:)
     
  25. rhema333 Junior Member

    English
    Thanks to everyone for all the comments above on my question earlier (18th January 2013, 3:48 PM). I can see that these things aren't straightforward and it's been very helpful to get different perspectives.
     

Share This Page