1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

comparativo y superlativo de [fine]

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Canek, Sep 10, 2005.

  1. Canek Junior Member

    Mx Español
    Por favor ayúdenme, tengo que investigar cuál es el grado comparativo y superlativo de superioridad de [fine] como adjetivo y como adverbio, estoy confuso si debe ser [better than, the best] :confused: ¡Gracias de corazón!
     
  2. cubaMania Senior Member

    Hola Canek,

    Adjetivos: fine, finer, finest
    Adverbios: finely, more finely, most finely
     
  3. HeatherR Senior Member

    New Brunswick, Canada
    Canada-English
    Bienvenid@ Canek.

    fine (adjective), finer, finest
    por ejemplo: To-day is a fine day. It is even finer than yesterday was, in fact, I think that to-day is the finest day of the week.

    fine (adverb), better (than), the best
    por ejemplo: He did fine in his exam last week, but he did better in yesterday's exam and did the best of all in to-day's exam.

    Espero que te haya ayudado.
     
  4. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    Para más sobre el comparativo y superlativo en inglés, mira a este hilo anterior.
     
  5. cubaMania Senior Member

    A, sí, en ese sentido de fine como bueno.
    Pero en sentido de fino:
    The wheat was finely ground. The corn was more finely ground. And the other grain was most finely ground of the three.
    (Forgive any farming gaffes, as I know nothing about grinding grains.)
     
  6. HeatherR Senior Member

    New Brunswick, Canada
    Canada-English
    Good example, cubamania, and you're humorous too!
     
  7. Terry Mount Senior Member

    U S A
    Yo diría:

    The wheat was finely ground. The corn was more finely ground. And the other grain was the most finely ground of the three.

    Well, cornmeal can be "water ground" or "stone ground.";)
     

Share This Page