compared with / to

Discussion in 'English Only' started by as_99, Feb 24, 2013.

  1. as_99 Senior Member

    Arabic
    I know that many topics and threads opened for this "compared with / to", but I am really confused which preposition should I use in the following context and why ...

    The firm claimed that nothing changed in relation to the activeness of the market. The problem was, however, with the low liquidity compared with /to the boom time.


    Please advise.
     
  2. perpend

    perpend Senior Member

    American English
    The firm claimed that nothing changed in relation to market activity. The problem, however, was low liquidity in comparison to the boom time.
     
  3. as_99 Senior Member

    Arabic
    Thank you, but I really need to know why you use "to" instead of "with" ... in this case.

    Please
     
  4. perpend

    perpend Senior Member

    American English
  5. Beryl from Northallerton Moderator

    British English
    Please name your source, as_99.
     

Share This Page