Comparing numbers (large vs great vs big vs high)

Discussion in 'English Only' started by AstroAvia, May 7, 2009.

  1. AstroAvia New Member

    Portuguese - Brazil
    Hi there! This is my first post on this forum!

    When comparing numbers/quantities, what is (are) the correct adjective(s) to use? 2 is larger, bigger, higher, greater than 1?

    Does it make any difference if one adds a unit of measure to the number? 2 kg is larger, bigger, higher, greater than 1kg?

    Note that I don't want make reference to the dimension being compared, otherwise I could write longer, heavier, taller, etc.

    Thank you.
  2. evelynne New Member

    English - United States
    2 is higher or greater than 1
    2 kg is heavier than 1 kg - but this is only with weight. It depends which unit of measure you use. 'Higher' or 'greater' are also acceptable, just used less often.

    'Bigger' and 'larger' generally refer to size, though there are always exceptions.
    I hope I helped!
  3. AstroAvia New Member

    Portuguese - Brazil
    Thank you, it was very helpful. Hopefuly I will not forget this in the future...
  4. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    More is a very useful word in this context.

    2Kg is more than 1Kg
    ... yes, it is also heavier, but sometimes that is not the meaning you want to convey.

    2 is greater than 1
    2 is more than 1

    (Welcome to WordReference :))

Share This Page