1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

compartir habitación - to share a room

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by gillsfan36, Apr 26, 2014.

  1. gillsfan36 Senior Member

    English
    Is there a specific reason why there is no article necessary when saying "compartir habitación" (i.e. "to share a room")?

    The English was "Noel, who shared a room with me, said..." and in Spanish it has been translated as "Noel, quien compartía habitación conmigo, dijo..."
     
  2. Wandering JJ

    Wandering JJ Senior Member

    England
    British English
    This is probably because un/una is frequently omitted before singular count nouns where the generic feature of the noun is emphasised.

    For example, Gillsfan tiene coche (G has a car), but Gillsfan tiene un coche rápido (G has a fast car).

    If the English had been "Noel, who shared an enormous well-decorated room with me..." then Spanish would have required the una.
     

Share This Page