1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

compatriots

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by timtim, Jan 19, 2013.

  1. timtim Junior Member

    Planet Earth
    English - England
    A famous Egyptian novelist has called on his compatriots to go to Cairo's"
    ".airport

    This sentence is from a newspaper article - does anyone know how you would translate the word for 'campatriots' into Modern Standard Arabic?

    Here are the two options I've thought up:

    • مُواطن المرء
    • مُواطن بلاده
    However I'm not sure if this is right!

    Many thanks!
    timtim
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2013
  2. Linolenic Senior Member

    Arabic
    I think مواطني بلاده is correct..
    similar to what you said but it should be in the plural form.. "مواطني"
     
  3. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Idiomatically it's المواطنين or المصريين
     

Share This Page