1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Complex Transitive Verb Groups

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Linalona, Nov 11, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Linalona Junior Member

    Egypt
    Egypt- Arabic
    Hello,

    Would you mind giving me some examples of sentences containing complex transitive verbs.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Linalona Junior Member

    Egypt
    Egypt- Arabic
    Hi,
    Is it difficult to find sentences like this?!
     
  3. Linalona Junior Member

    Egypt
    Egypt- Arabic
    Hello,:)

    Would you mind giving me some examples of sentences containing complex transitive verbs.:(

    Thanks.;)
     
  4. jonandy73 Junior Member

    Cuba
    I'd kick open the door if you dont let me in
     
  5. LuthienMoss New Member

    Sweden
    Maybe you could explain what complex transitive verbs are for those who don't know?

    Maybe ... He made her depressed. We painted our new car blue.
     
  6. jonandy73 Junior Member

    Cuba
    The cat lick cleaned the plate
     
  7. Cagey non modo mod

    California
    English - US
    Are these the sort of thing you want?

    They made me king.

    The cat licked the plate clean. (A slight revision of Jonandy's suggestion.)

    He thought her the best cook.

    Note: I don't understand the terminology. This is what I think you mean, but you may get more responses if you provide examples.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page