compose a violin concerto himself - how informal?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by LV4-26, Mar 9, 2013.

  1. LV4-26

    LV4-26 Senior Member

    Hello everyone,

    I need your advice on this particular phrase.

    I'm writing about Tchaickovsky's composition of his violin concerto.
    He played Lalo's Symphonie Espagnole with violonist Kotek and that inspired him to write his own vilion concerto.

    The discovery of Lalo's piece prompted him to compose a violin concerto himself.

    What I mean to say is he heard Lalo's piece -- which is more a concerto than a symphony -- and decided he would write a concerto of his own.
    I'm a bit worried about the use of the word himself at the end of the sentence.

    Doesn't that sound too informal or even straightout sloppy?
    If yes, would you have a better idea?
    How about a violin concerto of his own. Would that render the same idea?
  2. ewie

    ewie Senior Member

    This septic isle!
    NW Englandish English
    Hullo J-M. No I wouldn't call it too informal, certainly not sloppy.

    A violin concerto of his own effectively conveys exactly the same idea, yes ... and I prefer it to your original, though I can't say exactly why:confused:
  3. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    I think the version ending in "himself" is fine, but somewhat informal.
    I would prefer
    ...prompted him to compose his own violin concerto.
    ...prompted him to compose a violin concerto of his own.
  4. e2efour Senior Member

    England (aged 73)
    UK English
    There is no need to write himself/of his own, but it's perfectly acceptable to do so. I have a slight preference for of his own.

    I see nothing informal in writing himself. Another approach is "inspired him to write his Violin Concerto."
  5. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    As posted, both are correct, and they mean the same. The choice depends in part on what you are writing. Is it an e-mail to a friend, a formal paper for a professional journal, or what?
  6. LV4-26

    LV4-26 Senior Member

    Thanks all. I appreciate your help.

    It's a cd booklet.
  7. LV4-26

    LV4-26 Senior Member

    Actually, I was hesitating between prompted and inspired and chose prompted because it doesn't have a French cognate.
    But that's a silly motive, really. :)

Share This Page