Comprar un ordenador por piezas

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Vinti, Jun 1, 2013.

  1. Vinti New Member

    Catalan - Spanish
    Hi guys, I have a question I wanted to share with you.

    Would it be correct to say "To buy a computer by parts"? I want to say "Comprar un ordenador por piezas" but I don't know why it doesn't sound good to me.

    Thank you in advance!
     
  2. Vinti New Member

    Catalan - Spanish
    So it would be correct to say "To buy a computer in parts/pieces/components"?
     
  3. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
    Computers can be built by purchasing the component parts (or components) separately and assembling them.

    I built my computer by purchasing the components on the internet.

    (Note: also "computer hardware")
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2013
  4. Vinti New Member

    Catalan - Spanish
    So, you mean there's no similar expression? In Spanish we say it, "Comprar el PC por piezas/componentes", that's why I was asking.
    I understand that you first buy the parts and then you build it, that's not what I mean.

    Thank you for your replies!
     
  5. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
    You don't really buy a computer in parts,
    You buy the parts/components and assemble them into a computer.
    Or you build a computer from (purchased) component parts.

    But if you say; "To buy a computer by parts" everyone would know what you mean and it would not be strange.
     

Share This Page