comprendere le dinamiche economiche

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by supremeclassic, Feb 19, 2013.

  1. supremeclassic Senior Member

    London
    English -UK
    Ciao a tutti.. :)

    Sto traducendo un articolo dell'Italiano, che tratta del marketing del caffè, e delle varie iniziative che possono fare i cultivatori per fare crescere il mercato.

    La frase è: "per essere efficace, qualsiasi azione intrapresa deve essere sostenibile nel tempo e riuscire a comprendere le dinamiche economiche."

    L'ho tradotta sperimentalmente: "to be effective, any action taken must be sustainable in the long term and manage to include (the) economic dynamics"

    Non so esattamente cosa vuol dire in questa frase "comprendere", che si può tradurre come 'comprise' o 'understand'.

    Grazie!

    Sc.
     
  2. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Comprendere is a synonym for includere: include, as you rightly say.;)
     
  3. Anja.Ann

    Anja.Ann Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian
    Ciao a tutti/e due :)

    To me, here "comprendere" actually means "capire", :) i.e., "to be able to understand the mechanisms that drive the economic situation (trends, markets, etc.).
     
  4. longplay Senior Member

    italian
    "Comprendere" mi pare poco "comprensibile"..<Un' azione che "abbraccia" le dinamiche>? Se ci dai qualche riga in più, forse riusciamo a aiutarti.

    (Forse "deve essere compatibile con", ma non sarei sicuro):)
     
  5. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    I answered your post a bit too quickly, Supreme: re-reading the Italian I think Anja's right about its meaning "capire" here, but LP's right. :) We need more context (a full sentence).:)
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2013
  6. supremeclassic Senior Member

    London
    English -UK
    Thank you all for your help! Unfortunately, there is little more context to give, as it is a short piece summarizing a marketing agenda.

    The full sentence (and the sentence following) are: "Purtroppo non esiste una
    sola risposta alle sfide che questi (i coltivatori di caffè) si trovano ad affrontare e
    per essere efficace, qualsiasi azione intrapresa deve essere sostenibile nel
    tempo e
    riuscire a comprendere le dinamiche economiche. Per questo motivo, il
    nostro approccio inizia dal mercato."

    Perhaps I could include a sense of both and translate it as "...must be sustainable in the long-term and
    include an understanding of economic dynamics"?
     
  7. longplay Senior Member

    italian
    I would agree with the proposal you are making!:)
     
  8. supremeclassic Senior Member

    London
    English -UK
    Great, thanks! :)
     
  9. Pat (√2) Senior Member

    Italiano
    Senza dubbio. Un'azione o iniziativa non può "includere" le dinamiche economiche :)
     
  10. Anja.Ann

    Anja.Ann Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian
    Patty, ciao! :)
     

Share This Page