1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

comprobante de pago de derechos

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by shoemaker, Sep 30, 2010.

  1. shoemaker New Member

    Spanish Spanish and Catalan
    Hi!

    I have a doubt about what we call in Spanish: "comprobante de pago de derechos", it's a receipt that you get to prove you make a payment, so a usual receipt, but the particularity is that you don't pay for something fisical, an object or a product, you pay for the right of something, and I don't have any idea of how to translate it in English and I have been searching every where!

    The most of you might know the concept, I just explained it because maybe someone doesn't.

    Any idea?

    Thanks a lot!
     
  2. Sherlockat

    Sherlockat Senior Member

    Australia
    Castilian (Patagonian)
    Maybe RIGHTS RECEIPT
     
  3. shoemaker New Member

    Spanish Spanish and Catalan
    Thanks a lot for your correction!
     
  4. carioquita Senior Member

    Baja California
    México.---Spanish
    Sherlockat::)

    Corregiste lo siguiente:
    have a doubt about what we call in Spanish: "comprobante de pago de derechos", it's a receipt that you get to prove you make a payment, so a usual receipt, but the particularity is that you don't pay for something fisical, an object or a product, you pay for the right of something, and I don't have any idea of how to translate it in English and I have been searching every where!
    My corrections:
    You MADE a payment, you have the receipt AFTER YOU MADE THE PAYMENT. fisical ?¿ Physical


    Shoemaker: :)
    Comprobante de pago de derechos: todo depende de que clase de derechos pagues, por ejemplo derechos de importación/exportación (duties/ tariffs)---de licencia (fees)----derechos de patente/pesca (patent rights)--- fideicomiso ( interest)---consulares (fees)

    Suerte!
    Carioquita.
     
  5. David Senior Member

    Mucho tilín tilín y na'a de paleta...

    comprobante de pago de derechos
    receipt for payment of fees
     
  6. carioquita Senior Member

    Baja California
    México.---Spanish
    David:
    Creo que fuiste grosero en tu contestación, ùnicamente estoy explicando que dependiendo de que va a pagar es la palabra que se utiliza.

    Si quisiste ser cómico, no me pareció.

    Carioquita.
     
  7. evitap Senior Member

    Spanish-Colombia
    Más vale una respuesta efectiva que correcciones a la pregunta.
     
  8. zoribanks Junior Member

    Puerto Rico Spanish
    Estoy de acuerdo con david y evitap, no se pidió que se le corrigiera la forma de hacer su pregunta sino cómo se dice comprobante de pago, pueden corregirm pero por Dios vayan al grano de lo que se pregunta.
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2015
  9. evitap Senior Member

    Spanish-Colombia
    ¿Será nuestra mentalidad latina de darle vueltas y vueltas a un asunto sin definir nada?
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2015
  10. Anwar Boylston Senior Member

    New York
    U.S.A.; English
    Shoemaker,
    Es un punto sutil que comentas y no existe en Nueva York tal y como lo explicas. Claro se puede comprar un privilegio, o derecho, o saldar una cuenta pero se detalla la operacion.
     
  11. CZECKCOQUI Senior Member

    English & Spanish
    And here I sit, fascinated by conversation... I hoped Use Tax would suffice, but now, I may have other options.
     

Share This Page