1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

comprometer/ cumplir

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by MVA, Jul 13, 2005.

  1. MVA Junior Member

    MIAMI
    SPAIN
    "...nos comprometeremos solo en lo que podamos cumplir..."
    -- aparte del vocabulario tambien tengo problemas con la conjugación de los verbos --
    ;)
     
  2. Whisky con ron Senior Member

    Scotland
    Venezuela / Español
    We only commit ourselves to what we can deliver....
     
  3. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    We will only commit to what we can deliver.
    We will only agree to what we are capable of.
     
  4. MVA Junior Member

    MIAMI
    SPAIN
    había pensado en usar "to undertake" ..." we only undertake to what we ¿?..."
    "deliver" no me suena muy bien ...
     
  5. chica11 Senior Member

    USA English/Spanish
    Hola! También se puede decir: We only commit ourselves to what we are able to carry out/fulfill/undertake. Saludos!!
     
  6. Mita

    Mita Senior Member

    Chile
    Chile - Español
    Whisky y Fenixpollo: En la oración "We will only commit to what we can deliver" ¿no debería ponerse "on" después de "deliver"? :confused: Pregunto, porque busqué en mi diccionario "deliver" y me sale que "to deliver on something" significa "cumplir con algo", entonces me entra la duda de las preposiciones. :p (¿o se puede decir de ambas formas, con o sin "on"? ¿o simplemente está mal poner "on"?)
     
  7. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    A lo mejor, esta solución sería más aceptable a los que no les gustó el simple "deliver", lo cual puede implicar una entrega física de un objeto. "Deliver on" tiene significado más idiomático, y sería apropiado para un contexto empresarial. A lo mejor nadie lo sugirió porque todos tenemos miedo de terminar una frase con preposición, a pesar de las palabras famosas de Churchill. ;)

    Buena idea, Mita! :)
     
  8. Whisky con ron Senior Member

    Scotland
    Venezuela / Español
    No, yo no lo sugerí porque mi inglés no llega a tanto... jajaja...

    Cuales son las palabras famosas de Churchill??
     
  9. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    I owe the following link to our Senior colleague Nick, who once posted this link in another thread. It's probably been discussed in every thread about dangling prepositions, but I'm too lazy to look too hard. ;)

    Este sitio cuestiona la origen de las palabras famosas, pero aún así, Winston Churchill tiene la fama de haberse burlado de la aristocracia inglesa. Cuando le criticaron por su forma baja de hablar, supuestamente dijo "That is a situation up with which I will not put!" El chiste es que la frase es correcta, gramaticamente, pero suena horrible.
     
  10. Whisky con ron Senior Member

    Scotland
    Venezuela / Español
    Very good... but... the sentence is not quite ending in a preposition, is it? It ends in a verb!

    "This is the kind of blah blah up with which I will not put". It ends in "put", which is a verb.

    Also, many sentences which are quite normal in English do end in a preposition. Do you know what I am talking about? :)

    Cheers
     
  11. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    I'm going to get scolded for going off topic, but I can't resist...

    Churchill ended the sentence correctly, with a verb. He wouldn't normally say it that way, because it sounds artificially correct. By saying that way, he was mocking his critics.

    If you say it "normally", it goes: This is a situation that I won't put up with! It ends with two (2) prepositions!

    This seems to be a theme among my recent posts: yes, it's normal, but it's not strictly correct. I might venture to say that it is no longer taboo to end sentences with prepositions, but then I might bring down the wrath of English teachers everywhere...so I won't say that. ;)

    Cheahs!
     
  12. sandybaby New Member

    USA
    Ecuador - Spanish
    I am confused about using gerunds as nouns and adjectives. I can not traslate in a good way from english to spanish.
    Ex. Fishing is funny
    I have a boring teacher.
    Thank you
     
  13. chica11 Senior Member

    USA English/Spanish
    Sandbaby, what are you confused about specifically?

    Your examples, Fishing is funny and I have a boring teacher are correct if they are put in the right context.

    Anyway, I am no English grammarian but I would think that fishing is not a noun it's a verb.

    Are you confused about when a verb or adjective can be in the present progressive (gerund)?

    Saludos!
     
  14. Whisky con ron Senior Member

    Scotland
    Venezuela / Español
    Last two messages need to go into a new thread.
     
  15. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    Whiskey, that is the point of the joke, he did NOT end the sentence in a preposition (many consider ending a sentence in a preposition to be incorrect). He avoided ending his sentence with a preposition, but came up with a very unnatural sounding sentence. His point being that the "rule" about not ending a sentence with a preposition is not really valid for the way people actually talk.

    Regarding the original question, these two sentences sound best to me:
    Ooops, I see that fenixpollo beat me with an explanation. Sorry.
     

Share This Page