1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

compunto fra seducente e baldanzoso

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by cialuzzo, Feb 26, 2013.

  1. cialuzzo Senior Member

    new york
    english
    Salve Tutti

    Ho cercato i significati di questi parole e assieme non ha senso. Perfavorè, sarò grato se qualcuno pùo chiarare il confuso. La frase intera è: E' sceso da cavallo, ha fatto un inchino, le ha sorriso compunto fra seducente e baldanzoso.

    Vi ringranio in anticipo, Cialuzzo
     
  2. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    Ciao ciaoluzzo! As I'm sure you know, you'll have to give your attempt first, before anyone can offer their own take.
     
  3. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    And some context would be very appreciated too..
     
  4. cialuzzo Senior Member

    new york
    english
    Il contesto: Si svolge a Palermo nella prima meta' del settecento. Il lavoro della villa e' quasi alla fine. Mancando solo le rifiniture degli interni. Per gli affreschi ha interpellato l'Intermassimi che si e' presentato con un rotolo sotto il braccio, un tricorno sudicio in testa, gli stivali larghi in cui nuotavano deu gambine secche e corte. E' sceso da cavallo, fatto un inchino, le ha sorriso compunto fra seducente e baldanzoso.

    My attempt: He got down from the horse, bowed, smiled XXXXXXXXXXXXXX.
     
  5. Lazzini

    Lazzini Senior Member

    I have found compunto translate as falsely contrite. I wonder if ambiguous might be more appropriate here, as in:

    He dismounted, made a bow, and gave her an ambiguous smile, both seductive and arrogant.
     
  6. CPA Senior Member

    Rome
    British English/Italian biling
    Compunto also means falsely modest or humble, but it still clashes with seducente and baldanzoso.
     
  7. cialuzzo Senior Member

    new york
    english
    Grazie Lazzini, forse sei corretto ma non me sembra giusto. Comunque, vi ringrazio il provo. Espero che c'è di madreliunga che conosce i libri di Dacia Maraini.


    Ciao, Cialuzzo
     
  8. Mary49

    Mary49 Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian
    Ciao cialuzzo,
    in this context "compunto" has not the meaning of "falsely contrite", but rather of "solemn" or "formal"; see here the synonyms http://www.homolaicus.com/linguaggi/sinonimi/hypertext/0322.htm "Sinonimi: contegnoso, serio, serioso, solenne || Vedi anche: dignitoso, formale, misurato, rigido, riservato, ufficiale, compassato, sostenuto, compreso, grave, ieratico, importante". It is not ambiguous. In the official translation they haven't translated the adjective "compunto" at all.
     

Share This Page