1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

computed, based on

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by alizzia1985, May 5, 2012.

  1. alizzia1985 Senior Member

    Italian
    Qualcuno mi aiuta a capire il significato di "computed based" all'interno di questa frase?

    "The relative expression ratio of the target gene CYP1A1 in the samples was computed based on the crossing point difference of a sample versus a control and its real-time PCR efficiency, according to Pfaffl"


    Allora: "il rapporto di espressione relativa del gene target CYP1A1 nei campioni è stato" ... "la differenza dei crossing point tra un campione ed un controllo e l'efficienza della real-time PCR, secondo quanto detto da Pfaffl"

    Vi do un po' di contesto per capire di cosa si sta parlando, mi rendo conto che la cosa sia strettamente tecnica:
    si sta cercando di determinare quanto questo gene CYP1A1 sia presente (espresso) in alcuni campioni di DNA e lo si fa mediante una tecnica detta real-time PCR. Grazie a questa tecnica si ottengono dei valori ("crossing point" ed "efficienza della real-time PCR"), visualizzati proprio dallo strumento impiegato, che poi vengono inseriti in una formula (inventata da questo Pfaffl), che ci permette di calcolare il "rapporto di espressione relativa"

    Cosa significa "computed based" in questo contesto? A logica, direi che significa "è stato calcolato sulla base di"... ma non mi convince l'utilizzo dei due verbi al passato. O mi sfugge qualcosa? E' un'espressione idiomatica?

    Grazie...
     
  2. Teerex51

    Teerex51 Senior Member

    Milan, Italy
    Italian
    Che ne dici di: calcolato sulla base di. (Based on = on the basis of)
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2012
  3. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    You're missing a comma. It was computed, based on ... The ratio was formulated, based on the difference between A and B. Does this help?
     
  4. aelfgar Senior Member

    English
    I'd say "the ratio was calculated, based on the difference...."
     
  5. alizzia1985 Senior Member

    Italian
    Credo che ci siamo, mi era sfuggito che "based on" significasse proprio "sulla base di"... Grazie ad entrambi!
    (rrose17, there wasn't a comma in the orginal text... and it's the reason why I didn't understand the sentence! Thanks! :) )

    Quindi, se io volessi modificare un po' la frase e scrivere "è stato calcolato, utilizzando i valori XY, mediante l'equazione visualizzata in figura 1"
    potrebbe andare: "was calculated, using XY values, using the equation shown in figure 1" ? Qualche suggerimento per evitare la ripetizione di "using"?

    Grazie mille!!!
     
  6. Teerex51

    Teerex51 Senior Member

    Milan, Italy
    Italian
    Now I'm totally confused :confused:. I thought you were translating from English into Italian. At any rate, you can say through instead of using.
     
  7. alizzia1985 Senior Member

    Italian
    Sorry Teerex51, you're right!!! I was trying to understand the first sentence (translationg from English to Italian), beacuse I had to write a similar sentence in English...
     
  8. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    Ciao Trex not so sure about through here, but could you say
    was calculated, using XY values, derived from the equation...
     
  9. alizzia1985 Senior Member

    Italian
    what about:
    "was calculated putting/introducing XY values in the equation shown in figure 1" ?
     
  10. Teerex51

    Teerex51 Senior Member

    Milan, Italy
    Italian


    Ciao RR. Yes, but only if the values are derived from the equation. :confused:

    This is the original text: "è stato calcolato, utilizzando i valori XY, mediante l'equazione visualizzata in figura 1"
     
  11. alizzia1985 Senior Member

    Italian
    TeeRex51 is right: values aren't derived from the equation, they are introduced in the equation...


    What about if I write:
    "was calculated putting/introducing XY values in the equation shown in figure 1" ? ​
     
  12. Teerex51

    Teerex51 Senior Member

    Milan, Italy
    Italian
    Hope you don't mind the correction above. :)

    I would say "was determined/calculated by introducing values XY in the equation shown etc."
     
  13. alizzia1985 Senior Member

    Italian
    Teerex, ogni correzione è molto apprezzata!!! Il mio inglese è peggiorato molto negli ultimi anni!!!

    Thanks everybody for the help!!!
     

Share This Page