1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Computer (Plural)

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by tote_hose, May 1, 2011.

  1. tote_hose Junior Member

    Wales
    English & Welsh
    The singular is 'Computer' (correct me if I'm wrong) for the English word computer, but what is the plural? Of course in English it's Computers but how would I plural the word in German? I think it might just be 'Computer' for both plural and singular but would like conformation.
    Danke.
     
  2. Gernot Back

    Gernot Back Senior Member

    Cologne, Germany
    German - Germany
    Correct, in an abbreviation we would talk about PCs in the plural though.
     
  3. tote_hose Junior Member

    Wales
    English & Welsh
    Excellent, thanks very much.
     
  4. perpend

    perpend Senior Member

    American English
    I think you want a conf-i-rmation? A conformation may also be possible. Smiley.

    Also possible: Der Rechner / Die Rechner (sing./plur.)

    PC in German adds the "s" whereas "Rechner" and "Computer" don't.
     

Share This Page