1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

comune, judete, orase

Discussion in 'Română (Romanian)' started by TM123, Jul 16, 2012.

  1. TM123 New Member

    German
    Hello everyone!

    My name is Theresa and I am doing an internship at the moment. I have to do an excel sheet listing the different types of subnational governments in several languages. I was now wondering if someone could help me out and correct my spelling in your language. The 3 words are:comune, judete, orase. The words are supposed to be in singular and please, if you can, check for accents etc
    Thank you so much!
     
  2. farscape mod-errare humanum est

    Ottawa, Canada
    Romanian
    Hello and welcome to the forum :)

    You've have the same thread on two other forums - which is most likely not in line with the rules (research). On any forum there are references listed where one can find on-line dictionaries. For Romanian check out dexonline.ro

    These are the nouns you're looking for:

    - comună (pl. comune)
    - oraș (pl. orașe)
    - județ (pl. județe)


    Best,


    .
     
  3. TM123 New Member

    German
    Thank you so much! And sorry for the very basic question. I forgot to ask for one word: how do you put the singular of municipii?
    Thanks again!
     
  4. farscape mod-errare humanum est

    Ottawa, Canada
    Romanian
    You definitelly should make use of the resources (dexonline.ro) - municipiu.

    f.
     

Share This Page