comune, judete, orase

Discussion in 'Română (Romanian)' started by TM123, Jul 16, 2012.

  1. TM123 New Member

    German
    Hello everyone!

    My name is Theresa and I am doing an internship at the moment. I have to do an excel sheet listing the different types of subnational governments in several languages. I was now wondering if someone could help me out and correct my spelling in your language. The 3 words are:comune, judete, orase. The words are supposed to be in singular and please, if you can, check for accents etc
    Thank you so much!
     
  2. farscape mod-errare humanum est

    Ottawa, Canada
    Romanian
    Hello and welcome to the forum :)

    You've have the same thread on two other forums - which is most likely not in line with the rules (research). On any forum there are references listed where one can find on-line dictionaries. For Romanian check out dexonline.ro

    These are the nouns you're looking for:

    - comună (pl. comune)
    - oraș (pl. orașe)
    - județ (pl. județe)


    Best,


    .
     
  3. TM123 New Member

    German
    Thank you so much! And sorry for the very basic question. I forgot to ask for one word: how do you put the singular of municipii?
    Thanks again!
     
  4. farscape mod-errare humanum est

    Ottawa, Canada
    Romanian
    You definitelly should make use of the resources (dexonline.ro) - municipiu.

    f.
     

Share This Page