comunicacion efectiva

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by gelfling11, Apr 17, 2007.

  1. gelfling11 Senior Member

    English, USA
    Que significa decir que una comunicacion entre dos personas sea efectiva? Efective communication casi no tiene sentido en ingles....

    Gracias de antemano
     
  2. walkiria Senior Member

    Avellaneda
    Argentina, español
    No sé la traducción pero si quieres la explicación, si una comunicación es efectiva quiere decir que logra el propósito, que la gente se entienda, o hasta según el contexto, que se convence al otro.
     
  3. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA
    Una pequeña ayudita:
    Qué quiere decir/que significa que una comunicación entre dos personas....;)
     
  4. mrbilal87

    mrbilal87 Senior Member

    English (NAmE)
    Hola gelfling,

    ¿Y por qué no tiene sentido? To me it makes perfect sense that "effective communication" in English is communication in which everyone understands one another.
     
  5. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA

    De acuerdo contigo encontré este título en la red:

    FAO/GTZ Workshop: “Effective Communication between Agricultural Research, Extension and Farmers”
    www.fao.org/sd/dim_kn1/kn1_050501_es.htm - 10k -
     
  6. gelfling11 Senior Member

    English, USA
    Effective communication makes sense in some contexts, but not in the sentence that I'm trying to translate, or at the very least it sounds awkward.

    La comunicacion con un representante debe ser mas efectiva.
    The communication with the representative ought to be more effective sounds strange to me. It seems like it could have another meaning such as emotion-producing.

    What I'm trying to get is a better, more natural-sounding way to say the same thing (that it works well)

    I don't mean to be obstinate, it just seems to me that my translation doesn't sound natural.
     
  7. mrbilal87

    mrbilal87 Senior Member

    English (NAmE)
    Hi gelfling11,

    "(Communication/Communicating with/Talking to) a representative should be more effective" sounds pretty natural to me.
     
  8. gelfling11 Senior Member

    English, USA
    Okay, well thank you for your help everyone
     

Share This Page