1. Justincase Junior Member

    Spanish
    Hola a todos. ¿Saben cómo decir comunidad escolar en inglés? Is it "community school" o "school community"? ¿Tienen otras sugerencias? Gracias.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 1, 2015
  2. LoveFifteen

    LoveFifteen Senior Member

    Washington, DC
    English - USA
    What is a comunidad escolar?
     
  3. Justincase Junior Member

    Spanish
    Es una escuela de la comunidad donde todos los miembros de esa comunidad ayudan al mantenimiento de la escuela. ¿Les estoy confundiendo más...?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 1, 2015
  4. MSanchezC Senior Member

    I'll go with "community school".
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 1, 2015
  5. LoveFifteen

    LoveFifteen Senior Member

    Washington, DC
    English - USA
    Go with "community school".
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 1, 2015
  6. Justincase Junior Member

    Spanish
    Thank you guys, I appreciate it.
     
  7. Cubanboy

    Cubanboy Senior Member

    Cuba
    Spanish
    Entonces es una escuela comunitaria: 'Community school'.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 1, 2015
  8. gdmarcus Senior Member

    California, USA
    English, USA
    I would call it a "cooperative school" or a "co-op school". Any kind of co-op (school, store) means that all the membesr help maintain it and participate in it. To me, a "community school" merely means the local school that all of the local children attend; it doesn't necesarily imply that the members help out.

    cooperative [k??'?p?r?t?v] (from WR)
    I adjetivo
    1 cooperativo,-a
    2 servicial

    II nombre cooperativa
    member of a cooperative nm cooperativista
     
  9. LoveFifteen

    LoveFifteen Senior Member

    Washington, DC
    English - USA
    This makes more sense actually. I agree.
     
  10. Belleza morena New Member

    Spanish - Chile
    In Chile, "comunidad escolar" often refers to the people related to the school; i.e. teachers, students, parents, headmasters, etc.
     
  11. iribela Senior Member

    USA
    Spanish
    Por aquí también, pero se puede extender además a residentes y comerciantes de la zona que también brindan su apoyo.
     
  12. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Entonces, siguiendo lo que nos dicen Belleza morena e iribela, sería "school community".
     

Share This Page