1. Justincase Junior Member

    Spanish
    Hola todos. Saben como decir comunidad escolar en ingles? Is it "community school" o "school community"? Tienen otras sugerencias? Gracias.
     
  2. LoveFifteen

    LoveFifteen Senior Member

    Washington, DC
    English - USA
    What is a comunidad escolar?
     
  3. Justincase Junior Member

    Spanish
    Es una escuela de la comunidad donde todos los miembros de esa comunidad ayudan al mantenimiento de la escuela. Les estoy confundiendo mas...?
     
  4. MSanchezC Senior Member

    I´ll go with "community school"
     
  5. LoveFifteen

    LoveFifteen Senior Member

    Washington, DC
    English - USA
    Go with "community school".
     
  6. Justincase Junior Member

    Spanish
    Thank you guys, I appreciate it.
     
  7. Cubanboy

    Cubanboy Senior Member

    Cuba
    Spanish
    Entonces es una escuela comunitaria: 'community school'.
     
  8. gdmarcus Senior Member

    California, USA
    English, USA
    I would call it a "cooperative school" or a "co-op school". Any kind of co-op (school, store) means that all the membesr help maintain it and participate in it. To me, a "community school" merely means the local school that all of the local children attend; it doesn't necesarily imply that the members help out.

    cooperative [k??'?p?r?t?v] (from WR)
    I adjetivo
    1 cooperativo,-a
    2 servicial

    II nombre cooperativa
    member of a cooperative nm cooperativista
     
  9. LoveFifteen

    LoveFifteen Senior Member

    Washington, DC
    English - USA
    This makes more sense actually. I agree.
     

Share This Page