con dicho objetivo

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by scouser, Jan 4, 2007.

  1. scouser Junior Member

    english United Kingdom
    Como se dice en ingles?

    Gracias!
     
  2. laydiC

    laydiC Senior Member

    Spain
    Puerto Rico, USA spanglish
    with the before mentioned objective
     
  3. glaam New Member

    Spanish/Spain
    Hola,

    Quiero empezar una frase diciendo 'Con ese objetivo' o equivalente; está bien decir 'On that aim' ??

    Gracias ;)
     
  4. ruru2006 Senior Member

    New York City
    spanish
    Un poquito mas de contexto ayudaría enormemente.

    LaydiC: 'with the before mentioned objective' [although we're lacking context] shouldn't it be 'with the afore mentioned objective'?.

    Glaam - (a new thread?)
    With that/this objective in mind [again, context is needed]
     
  5. glaam New Member

    Spanish/Spain
    Es referente a un trabajo, en el primer párrafo explico los objetivos generales y en el siguiente describo las acciones que se han hecho para conseguir dichos objetivos. Por eso quiero poner 'Con ese objetivo he estado trabajando...' 'On that aim I've been working...' Entonces 'On that aim' es incorrecto?

    Gracias ruru2006 por tu ayuda.
     
  6. ruru2006 Senior Member

    New York City
    spanish
    No, es natural empezar una oracion asi.
    I've been working on this objective...
    I've been aiming at...
    I've dedicated my efforts to [the success/development] .. aiming at...
     
  7. glaam New Member

    Spanish/Spain
    Gracias ;)
     

Share This Page