1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

con la facultad que le otorga el artículo 54

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by Gio Vargas, Nov 13, 2009.

  1. Gio Vargas Senior Member

    Peruvian Spanish
    Buenas tardes,


    Me gustaría que pudieran ayudarme con una pequeña frase legal al inglés referida a un acta de nacimiento: "con la facultad que le otorga el artículo 54 del Código Civil vigente en el estado de..."


    Viene del siguiente texto:


    "El C. Juan Pérez, Oficial del Registro Civil de SA, Sonora, con la facultad que le otorga el artículo 54 del Código Civil vigente en el estado de Sonora. CERTIFICA:"


    Mi intento: "The clerk Juan Perez, Official of the Civil Registry of SA, Sonora, with the power granted by amendment 54 of the Civil Code inforce in the state of Sonora."


    Gracias por la ayuda,


    Gio Vargas
     
  2. Fruche Senior Member

    Spanish from Peru and Australian English
    This is an alternative,

    Juan Perez, Clerk, Officer of the Civil Registry of SA, Sonora, with the power granted by art.54 of the Civil Code in force in the State of Sonora, CERTIFIES:

    Hope it helps.

    Fruche.
     

Share This Page