con la presente

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by denicat, Jan 25, 2006.

  1. denicat New Member

    ITALIANO
    come tradurreste in una lettera commerciale l'espressione "con la presente per informarvi..."
     
  2. shamblesuk

    shamblesuk Senior Member

    London
    England, English
    ..herewith to inform you...
     
  3. M.C. New Member

    BRESCIA, ITALY
    ENGLISH / ENGLAND
    I hereby inform you that .....
     
  4. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    The suggestions above may be good translations, but I think they are more formally worded than the typical modern business letter. How about 'This letter is to inform you that...'
     
  5. M.C. New Member

    BRESCIA, ITALY
    ENGLISH / ENGLAND
    Fortunately or unfortunately I'm used to writing rather formal letters - perhaps a reminder of when I learned commercial English!!! As we all know, all languages change over the years - thanks for the up-date.
    M.C.
     
  6. ElisabethI New Member

    Italy-Italian
    Hi, I have to traslate this sentence...

    Con la presente, in nome e per conto del sig.x, vi significhiamo quando segue...

    thank's a lot for your help;)
     
  7. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    OK, go ahead. :)

    You are supposed to show us your attempt first.

    Jana

    P.S. Benvenuta! :)
     
  8. ElisabethI New Member

    Italy-Italian
    Thank for your Help and your Welcome :thumbsup:
     
  9. Dushnyoni Senior Member

    Brescia (Italy)
    English Kenya
    Gente di buona volontà, un quesito per voi.
    Quale sarebbe il significato di "Riscontriamo" in questo contesto?
    "Con la presente riscontriamo la Vostra del XXXX gennaio 2000"
    Qualche probabilità che significhi "rispondiamo?".
    Signore e signori, l'asta è aperta!!!!
     
  10. fran06

    fran06 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian Italy
    Riscontrare in questo caso è come rispondere .

    De Mauro dice:
    Riscontrare
    comm., burocr., rispondere per iscritto a una lettera, a una comunicazione scritta

    Baci ;)
     
  11. Dushnyoni Senior Member

    Brescia (Italy)
    English Kenya
    Grazie Fran:D
     
  12. daesy84

    daesy84 Senior Member

    Milano
    italy
    How can I translate this...it's a formal document and I need a "burocratic" help:(
    "Con la presente richiedo l'acquisto del XXX, preso atto di quanto indicato nel presente modulo ed alle condizioni riportate nella circolare di cui il presente è allegato"
     
  13. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
    I/We write to request....
    This letter requests....
    This letter is a request for.....

    Preferisco la prima:)
     
  14. daesy84

    daesy84 Senior Member

    Milano
    italy
    ok...what about the complete sentence??
    I would say:

    I write to request the XXX purchase, ________ of what mentioned in the present form and to the conditions mentioned in the circular of which the present document is attached.

    Oh mamma!!!Please, help!!!:D
     
  15. cerchi Senior Member

    Italian
    You could say "hereby" for "con la presente".
     
  16. cerchi Senior Member

    Italian
    Ci provo: "I hereby request for the purchase of xxx taking note of what mentioned in this form and according to the terms mentioned in the circular to which this letter is enclosed".
     
  17. furs

    furs Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian - Trieste dialect
    I hereby request to purchase xxx, having acknowledged the indications on this form, and according to the terms mentioned in the circular (letter), of which this form is an attachment.
     
  18. Leo57 Senior Member

    Yorkshire
    UK English
    Hi there daesy
    Just a few minor changes for you.

    We hereby request the purchase of..............as indicated in the form and in accordance with the conditions set out in the attached circular.

    (or….set out in the circular attached to this document/letter)

    I am not sure about “circular” which we probably wouldn't use, but I cannot imagine what it is…brochure by any chance?

    Regards
    Leo:)
     
  19. WorldRunner New Member

    Italian
    Ciao a tutti, mi trovo in difficoltà con la traduzione della seguente frase che già in italiano mi risulta complicata da capire ;)

    "Con la presente ci pregiamo di portare a Vs. conoscenza che la ns.socità è affermata nella progettazione e costruzione di macchine multifunzione di nuova concezione, azionate da motore a scoppio"

    Mostruosa no? Can u you help me please...?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 16, 2009
  20. Siberia

    Siberia Senior Member

    UK-Wales - English
    We would like to inform you of our company's know-how and experience in the design and construction/production of the latest kind of multifunctional machinery/machines with internal combustion engines.

    This is keeping it quite close to the Italian.
     

Share This Page