1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

con perdón de la palabra

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by gladfly, Sep 8, 2008.

  1. gladfly Junior Member

    Canada/ English
    Hi :) I'm not sure exactly how to translate this, but here is the context:

    "...compartan un espacio de legitimacion- con perdon de la palabra- con otros discursos..."

    I'm not sure what "con perdon de la palabra" means in reference to "legitimization". Is it just "pardon the word"? or does it mean that the word allows that they share a space of legitimization? hm.

    Sorry about the lack of accents...I'm on a weird computer.
    Thanks! :)
     
  2. Tacherie

    Tacherie Senior Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    "Con perdón de la palabra", especially between [-] as it is, is something we use to apologize for a bad word.
    I'm guessing the author doen't care too much for "legitimization".
    So yes, just "pardon the word" it is.

    Regards
     
  3. gladfly Junior Member

    Canada/ English
    great! thanks!
     
  4. kanttwo Junior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish-Spain
    so...how do you say "con perdón" when you are going to say a rude word? pardon the word?

    Sorry but the previous post it is not clare to me.

    Thank you.
     
  5. izani1 Junior Member

    Texas
    English - United States
    You could say either pardon my French or pardon the expression. Often this is said before (or sometimes immediately following) a coarse or vulgar expression. For example:

    You'll have to pardon my French/the expression, but I think that he is full of crap.
     
  6. kanttwo Junior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish-Spain
    Pardon my French?XD It sounds funny

    Thank you.
     
  7. pubman Senior Member

    "Pardon my French" is a great choice you'll sound like a native;)
     

Share This Page