1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Concentrarse vs. Concentrar

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by alebeau, Jun 19, 2009.

  1. alebeau

    alebeau Senior Member

    New Orleans, La.
    United States - English
    Hello, I am looking up the word "Concentrar(se)" because they both are defined as "to concentrate on"...."to focus"...

    Could someone give examples as to when you would use each.


    Cuál sería correcto:

    Para lograr en mi escuela, hay que concentrar en los estudios.

    or

    Para lograr en mi escuela, hay que concentrarse en los estudios.

    If there is a nuance (matiz), please explain it.

    Muchas Gracias!

    --André
     
  2. Ovidius.

    Ovidius. Senior Member

    Italy
    Romanian
    Ninguna de las dos me suena bien. Lo más correcto sería "Para lograr en mi escuela, hay que concentrarte en los estudios"
    Concentrar = concentrate, make more concentrated (such as a substance)
    Concentrarse = concentrar + se (a si mismo) = concentrate oneself

    Examples:
    Hay que concentrar tus esfuerzos para lograr en [...] = you must concentrate your efforts to [...]
    Hay que concentrarte para lograr en [...] = you must concentrate (yourself) to [...]
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2009
  3. wushih Junior Member

    BCN
    russian-spanish
    En mi escuela in this case would mean in the colledge I own.
    Para avanzar en mis estudios me tengo que concentrar/tengo que concentrarme, probably would be the translation I might prefer, depending on the context (a private letter, a CV, etc.),
     
  4. alebeau

    alebeau Senior Member

    New Orleans, La.
    United States - English
    Hmmm...I think i got it... it appears that when you have a direct object in the first sentence that'd be "esfuerzos," it wouldn't be reflexive.

    However, when there is no direct object, it does it "to itself" I presume...

    On a side note, Hay que + inf. = Something must be done.

    If this statement is used to say ONE, why are you emphasizing the YOU (TE)?

    Why are you attaching this TE to it? To me, it sounds better as SE (but Im not a native...obviously)

    Thanks again,

    --André
     
  5. Ovidius.

    Ovidius. Senior Member

    Italy
    Romanian
    Hay que concentrarte = tienes que concentrarte
    Concentrarse = concentrar + se(he/she or "to concentrate") ---> (Él/Ella) tiene que concentrarse/ Concentrarse es esencial
    Concentrarte = concentrar + te(tu) ----> (Tú) tienes que concentrarte
     
  6. pali1985 Senior Member

    Chile
    Spanish, English, French
    About Ovidiu's explanation, "se" can be also used as impersonal form (a kind of german Es), so, if you mean to focus, in a general way (para lograrlo, hay que concentrarse) it's ok, so:
    Si quieres lograrlo, tienes que concentrarte
    Si quiero lograrlo, tengo que concentrarme
    Si quiere lograrlo (he or she), tiene que concentrarse
    Si se quiere lograr, hay que concentrarse
     
  7. alebeau

    alebeau Senior Member

    New Orleans, La.
    United States - English
    Thank you all...

    I appreciate the help!

    --André L.
     

Share This Page