concepire la tecnologia come...

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by AudreyH, Dec 16, 2010.

  1. AudreyH Senior Member

    Italian
    Ciao,

    I have a doubt on the correct use of the verb "conceive".

    An example:

    "Molti studi considerano la tecnologia come uno strumento di sviluppo..."

    "Many studies conceive of technology as an instrument for development..."

    Is this the correct way to use the verb "conceive" (+ of) or is it possible to say "conceive technology as an instrument..." (without "of")?

    Many thanks!
     
  2. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    I wouldn't use "conceive" here - it sounds slightly strange to my ears.
    You might say, on the other hand

    I can't conceive of it being any other way
    meaning
    I can't think of it being any other way

    What's wrong with "consider" here?
    Many studies consider technology to be an instrument for development
     
  3. AudreyH Senior Member

    Italian
    Hi Elfa,

    "consider" is perfect, but I was trying to understand how to use "conceive". The sentence was just an example. My question is: should I always use "of" after "conceive"?

    Thanks for your help!
     
  4. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    Hi Audrey,

    There are two different meanings of the verb "conceive"

    Conceive of = imagine. form a mental image of
    Conceive = to form or develop in the mind, to devise

    Can you conceive of XX being president?
    I've conceived a plan to overthrow him.

    Hope that's clear :)
     
  5. AudreyH Senior Member

    Italian
    Got it! Your examples are very clear, thanks for your help.
     

Share This Page