conclude with a note of poignancy

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Sjonger, May 4, 2012.

  1. Sjonger Senior Member

    Netherlands
    Dutch - Netherlands
    Dear forum members,

    I can't find the meaning of the expression ´a note of poignancy´.

    The context is an article about Europeras 3 & 4 by John Cage, and I have quoted the phrase in which it occurs:

    "While the phonographic excerpts will change from performance to performance, the pianist concludes the work with a note of poignancy when he plays Liszt’s transcription of Wagner’s ‘Oh du mein holder Abendstern’ from Tannhäuser in its entirety."

    I thought of ´leaving behind a strong impression on the audience´, or ´making a statement´, or ´stressing one´s point´. And of course I also wondered if maybe in this musical context the word 'note' should be taken literally, but I doubt that, for I can't imagine the German Song (O, you lovely evening star) ending in a sharp note.


    Thank you all for your help.
     
  2. perpend

    perpend Senior Member

    American English
    I think all of the ways you understand it are correct. Is this about prepared piano?
     
  3. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London
    English - England
  4. Sjonger Senior Member

    Netherlands
    Dutch - Netherlands
    Thanks se16teddy and perpend.

    se16teddy: it's not about a prepared piano, that is not in this particular Cage-piece. I think in this work the piano is played in the traditional way.
     
  5. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London
    English - England
  6. Sjonger Senior Member

    Netherlands
    Dutch - Netherlands
    Actually it's about Europeras 3 & 4. They will be performed in The Holland Festival.
     

Share This Page